PDA

View Full Version : Question in regards to conditionals


Omar Al-Ansari
08-16-2009, 06:31 PM
Hi All,

I just have a quick question ..

I have vbulletin as well as photopost classifieds integrated and both of them have different navigation bars. I would just like to add a conditional in the navbar template to only be excuted and shown in vbulletin pages and once the user moves to the classifieds hide vb's navbar.

any ideas what would be the conditional statement?

regards,
Omar

HMBeaty
08-16-2009, 06:36 PM
You should be able to use something like...
<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT == 'index'"></if>
And change index to your page name. For example, the conditional I posted as an example, the index would mean index.php, so forumdisplay.php would be forumdisplay and so on

Omar Al-Ansari
08-16-2009, 06:43 PM
You should be able to use something like...
<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT == 'index'"></if>
And change index to your page name. For example, the conditional I posted as an example, the index would mean index.php, so forumdisplay.php would be forumdisplay and so on

Hey thanks however the code you have posted will only work on one single page.

index will only cover the index for VB and I would like the navbar to show as long as I am navigating within VB (not only within the index). Once I move to PhotoPost I do not want it to execute?

I am not sure if that makes any sense :)

HMBeaty
08-16-2009, 06:59 PM
is there an index.php in photopost as well?