Log in

View Full Version : Profile fields with conditions


ramil86
08-14-2009, 09:05 AM
Hi everyone. I have a question about adding user profile fields with conditions. What i mean by this is that i want
to add 3 user profile fields with the following types 1)Single-selection radio buttons 2)Single selection menu 3)Single-line text box

My goal is to have 2 radio buttons with an Optional Input and add a condition. When the first radio button is selected i want to activate the
second profile field which is "Single-selection menu" and if the second radio button is selected i want to activate the third profile field.

For example i have a single-selection radio buttons called "Status" with 3 options 1) Student 2) Abiturient 3) Enter your choice.
Underneath i have a Single-selection menu called "Univer" with one selection menu and one "Enter your choice.
Belove it there's a Single-line text box called "School".

1) When a user sets his/her status as "student" he/she'll activate the Single-selection menu called "Univer" and will be able to choose one option
while leaving the third menu called "School" inactive. When saved users will have new profile fields displayed under their usernames such as

Status: student
Univer: American University (selected option)

2) When a user sets his/her status as "Abiturient" he/she'll activate the third menu called "School" and deactivate the second menu called "Univer".
When saved users will have two profile fields displayed under their usernames such as

Status: abiturient
School: High school of B.g etc

3) When the third optional input is entered under their username there'll be only the third option


See the attachment for refferance

103223

103224

103225

I already have all indicated fields but i don't know how to achieve that result, please could help me?

Lynne
08-14-2009, 02:32 PM
I dont' think you are not going to be able to do that with default vbulletin profile fields. I think you'll have to just write some php code and use some javascript for the input boxes that only show up after x is done.

ramil86
08-14-2009, 05:07 PM
Yes i know that i can't do it with default profiles.
I added this code to postbit

<if condition="$post['fieldX']">
University: $post[fieldX]
</if>

where x is my profile field number

What i wonder is how can i use if conditions correctly to achieve that result. Please could you help me, i am really not good at codding. Please i really need it

Lynne
08-14-2009, 06:16 PM
You can try something like:

<if condition="$post['fieldX'] == 'student'">
University: $post[fieldy]
<else />
<if condition="$post['fieldX'] == 'abiturient'">
School: $post[fieldz]
<else />
<if condition="$post['fieldy']">
University: $post[fieldy]
</if>
</if>
</if>
If that doesn't work, please post *exactly* what you've done with the correct field numbers.

ramil86
08-14-2009, 06:29 PM
I'll try now and let you know. Thanks a lot for your help. By the way is there a way to deactivate one field when another is selected?

Lynne
08-14-2009, 06:42 PM
By the way is there a way to deactivate one field when another is selected?
Not using default vbulletin, no. You would have to write some javascript to do this.

ramil86
08-14-2009, 06:59 PM
I get the following erro when trying to use the conditions in my postbit

The following error occurred when attempting to evaluate this template:

Parse error: parse error in C:\wamp\www\students.kg\includes\adminfunctions_te mplate.php(3939) : eval()'d code on line 54

This is likely caused by a malformed conditional statement.
It is highly recommended that you fix this error before continuing,
but you may continue as-is if you wish.

Here's my code

<if condition="$post['field7'] == 'student">
University: $post[field6]
<else />
<if condition="$post['field7'] == 'abiturient">
School: $post[field8]
<else />
<if condition="$post['field6']">
University: $post[field6]
</if>
</if>
</if>

Lynne
08-14-2009, 07:14 PM
I forgot a single quote:
<if condition="$post['field7'] == 'student'">
AND
<if condition="$post['field7'] == 'abiturient'">

(Sorry about that.)

ramil86
08-14-2009, 07:27 PM
woow that seems to work but can i also display the status as well above the univer/scholl

can i do something like this

<if condition="$post['field7'] == 'student'">
Status: $post['field7']
University: $post[field6]
<else />
<if condition="$post['field7'] == 'abiturient'">
Status: $post['field7']
School: $post[field8]
<else />
<if condition="$post['field6']">
Status: $post['field7']
University: $post[field6]
</if>
</if>
</if>

Lynne
08-14-2009, 07:36 PM
Yes, that should work fine. But, I'd put a <br /> after $post['field7'] so you have a break between lines. You might want to actually put that line before the conditions there since you will always be showing it.

ramil86
08-14-2009, 07:47 PM
It works perfectly , thank you so much Lynne, you really helped me.
Do you know where and how i could find how to use javascript for disabling fields?

Lynne
08-14-2009, 09:47 PM
I'd just google "javascript form" or something like that. I'm not sure how easy it will be to integrate it into the page you are showing though.