Log in

View Full Version : Error: Unable to add cookies, header already sent


tblancha
08-08-2009, 03:01 PM
Hello,

I'm extremely new to vBulletin and forums in general so your patience is greatly appreciated. :o

I need help in determining why I get an error "Unable to add cookies, header already sent." when I try to initialize the user class of the datamanager.

Here are the specifics of how I started with a basic php file that I stored in the same directory of vbulletin's global.php file.

I started with a very simple script to echo content and it worked. Note it is running in the forums directory where the global.php file resides.
"
echo "i'm in", 1, 2, 3, "... 1st line of code. Yea! Oh and BTW Hello World!";
"
And the script ran fine with no errors. :D

Then as soon as I added the following code:
"
// init user datamanager class
$newuser =& datamanager_init('User', $vbulletin, ERRTYPE_ARRAY);
echo "i'm at the last line of code. sniff sniff... Good bye World!";

I get the following output with one error:

"i'm in123... 1st line of code. Yea! Oh and BTW Hello World!
Fatal error: Call to undefined function datamanager_init() in C:\inetpub\vhosts\scopeyourdate.com\httpdocs\forum s\testit.php on line 5":(

So I figured I would add a line I?ve seen in samples to include the global.php right before I initialize the ?user? datamanger class as such:
"
require_once('./global.php');
":)
so my final script looks like this:
"
//TB 1st test of creating a user
echo "i'm in", 1, 2, 3, "... 1st line of code. Yea! Oh and BTW Hello World!";
require_once('./global.php');
// init user datamanager class
$newuser =& datamanager_init('User', $vbulletin, ERRTYPE_ARRAY);
echo "i'm at the last line of code. sniff sniff... Good bye World!";
":erm:

and I get the following output with an error that I don't know how to resolve:
"
i'm in123... 1st line of code. Yea! Oh and BTW Hello World!


Unable to add cookies, header already sent.
File: C:\inetpub\vhosts\scopeyourdate.com\httpdocs\forum s\testit.php
Line: 3
":confused:

Note, I have version 3.8.3 with the blog and google adsense features.

Please advise this newbie.

Thank you for any help you can provide.:)

--------------- Added 1249748495 at 1249748495 ---------------

Okay nevermind I found a post http://www.webhostingtalk.com/showthread.php?t=656386

where a user specifically said to take out things like "echo". I did that and now my script works. Thanks!!! Who knew?!

Lynne
08-08-2009, 03:35 PM
I don't know that you needed to remove the 'echo' (although I highly recommend not using echo), I think you just needed to put the echo statement *after* you required global.php. The global file needs to be required before there is any output from the script. (Also, the code/php/html tags are the best things to use when you include code in your post.)

EnIgMa1234
08-08-2009, 03:52 PM
You can have any output before including global.php.

You may also need to include the user data manager file.

tblancha
08-08-2009, 11:26 PM
I just wanted to say thank you for responding so quickly.

And also for letting me know the forum etiquette regarding posting code.

I really appreciate it!:D