PDA

View Full Version : Mini Mods - Dynamic Navbarlinks


Coroner
05-30-2009, 10:00 PM
Idea by Ragtek
I only added support for dhtml menu and side selection.

What does it do:
Over your vBulletin Optionen you can create links for the navbar (single or dhtml) without changing any template (you can not use phrases).

Installation:
1st upload the php - then simply import the product.
After import 3 new links were created (the example from image no.2).

Requirements:


A "good" navbar Template with the following 3 template_hooks:
$template_hook[navbar_buttons_right]
$template_hook[navbar_buttons_left]
$ad_location[ad_navbar_below]If one of these HOOKs missing, the links could not be shown.
Changlog:
v1.3
Added a Bit for Phrases set. This will allow you to enter phrases instead of text.

Coroner
05-31-2009, 06:51 AM
A short description for the installed example:
1|0|0|1|test.php|Test 1|1|0
2|1|0|1||TEST 2|1|0
3|0|2|2|aaa.php|AAA|1|0
4|0|2|3|bbb.php|BBB|1|0
5|0|2|4||SUB TEST|1|0
6|0|2|5|ccc.php|CCC|1|0
7|1|0|1||TEST 3|0|0
8|0|7|2|zzz.php|ZZZ|0|0

This is a normal link (URL & Name are required)
1|0|0|1|test.php|Test 1|1|0
This is a link for a dhtml menu (URL doesn't required and MUST leave blank)
2|1|0|1||TEST 2|1|0
These are 2 submenus (SUB = 2, URL & Name are required)
3|0|2|2|aaa.php|AAA|1|0
4|0|2|3|bbb.php|BBB|1|0
Another link for a dhtml menu (URL are not required and MUST leave blank, SUB = 2 this is a new submen? in the dhtml (ID: 2))
5|0|2|4||SUB TEST|1|0
Another submenu
6|0|2|5|ccc.php|CCC|1|0
A new dhtml menu (SUB = 0 (no ID to an existing))
7|1|0|1||TEST 3|0|0
8|0|7|2|zzz.php|ZZZ|0|0

"SORTORDER" must be "unique", but will NOT sort the entries.
Also submenus (any kind) must on the correct side - otherwiseit will not shown.

Here is an example for phrases:
old code:
8|0|7|2|zzz.php|ZZZ|0|0
new code:
8|0|7|2|zzz.php|dyn_zzz|0|1
This means, you havbe to create a GLOBAL phrase:
varname: dyn_zzz
text: ZZZ

Loki12
05-31-2009, 09:29 AM
Wow this is a great idea ... editing the navbar template is always a hassle, especially when upgrading. Such a feature should be standard in vBulletin.

Mike-D
05-31-2009, 01:04 PM
... editing the navbar template is always a hassle, especially when upgrading.Not by using the TMS Addon :D

RichieBoy67
05-31-2009, 01:08 PM
Thanks for this--I actually just started working on a navbar manually. I was going to add drop downs but then I spotted this mod so now I actually may have a bit more free time today thanks to this!!

Thanks! - Should make a PITA job a little easier..

4nawadir.com
05-31-2009, 01:09 PM
Good work
Installed

saadessa
05-31-2009, 03:05 PM
thank you
will try

smooth-c
05-31-2009, 05:03 PM
Not by using the TMS Addon :DGet back under your bridge! :p

Elenna
06-13-2009, 02:36 PM
This is brilliant, thank you. I used to use something very similar back for phpNuke, and missed the ease of administration of it.

Saviour
06-24-2009, 11:25 PM
I'm using vbAdvanced Links 3.2 and vBulletin 3.8.3.

This mod conflicts with the Links Directory mod from VBAdvanced. When using this mod and clicking the View Link Details of a link...it breaks the Links mod...displaying no link details.

Disabling this mods plugin...fixes the issue.

Sorry...clicks Uninstalled.

Dr.LoVe
06-24-2009, 11:29 PM
wooooooooow it's amazing but maybe it take long time to understand this Mod

i'll try

thank you

willy888
07-06-2009, 09:52 PM
Excelled mod It works perfect
How can I make it appear in other style except the default ?

Coroner
07-07-2009, 04:26 AM
This mod uses the template_hooks from the navbar.

willy888
07-07-2009, 04:54 AM
What can I add to navbar template and where to make it appear to new style ?
Please more detail ?

A "good" navbar Template with the following 3 template_hooks:

1. $template_hook[navbar_buttons_right]
2. $template_hook[navbar_buttons_left]
3. $ad_location[ad_navbar_below]

If one of these HOOKs missing, the links could not be shown.

How can I instert them in navbar ?

Coroner
07-07-2009, 09:55 AM
Those are the default HOOKs in the template "navbar".

If you miss it, simply open the Template and insert the codes.

Example:
$ad_location[ad_navbar_below]
is the last entry in the template

</if>
$template_hook[navbar_buttons_right]
<if condition="$show['member']">
<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="login.php?

and
</if>
$template_hook[navbar_buttons_left]
<td class="vbmenu_control"><a rel="help" href="faq.php$session[sessionurl_q]" accesskey="5">$vbphrase[faq]</a></td>

applebeef
07-07-2009, 11:51 PM
Hi coroner is it possible to sort the position of the links on the navbar?

Coroner
07-08-2009, 04:50 AM
Not at the moment.

VonDoom
07-12-2009, 05:44 AM
My navbar is in the header location. What do i have to change to get this to work with the navbar in the header? Ive been monkeeing around with the code but cant figure it out myself.

Thanks, this is a great hack weather or not it works for me..

Coroner
07-12-2009, 09:54 AM
I think, you have to change the template_hooks or use you own (you have to change 'em in the product)

VonDoom
07-12-2009, 10:41 PM
Can you give me an example of what im looking for in your product? As these three hooks are not referenced in the product at least not that i can see.

Either way this hack still rocks and works perfectly when your navbar is in the default template. this gets a 5 rating for sure.

Coroner
07-13-2009, 05:40 AM
Those are the template_hooks in the navbar
$template_hook[navbar_buttons_right]
$template_hook[navbar_buttons_left]
$ad_location[ad_navbar_below]
In the PHP (includes/dynamic_navbar) you will also find those HOOKs.

I would like to say, simply add 3 template_hooks in your tempalte and change the 3 HOOKs in the php file to your HOOKs.

Footnote: This is untested.

Coroner
07-13-2009, 09:16 AM
Version v1.3 is out.
This version now understands phrases, too.

willy888
07-13-2009, 09:48 AM
It only says to install
For those who has already installed it and want to upgrade ?
Overight the files and re-import the product ?
The links that we have already create will lost ?

Coroner
07-13-2009, 10:00 AM
I'm sorry.
Simply overwrite the file and product.

NO, all links will stay as it is. You can change the text into phrases later, if you like.

willy888
07-13-2009, 10:31 AM
I'm sorry.
Simply overwrite the file and product.

NO, all links will stay as it is. You can change the text into phrases later, if you like.

Thanks I update it correctly .
Now what are phrases ? can you give an example what changing ?

Coroner
07-13-2009, 10:55 AM
Take a look in your AdminCP. "Languages and Phrases"

willy888
07-13-2009, 11:45 AM
understand .... very good option

Miras
10-03-2009, 07:56 PM
we're running 3.8.4

using usual links, all is working fine
but using a submenu like this:
0|1|0|1||DNW|1|0
1|0|0|1|group.php|Gruppen|1|0
just brings up this link instead of pop up the menu:
http://www.dieneuewelt.de/forum/$show[nojs_link]#dynamicnav984314

what am i doing wrong?

Coroner
10-04-2009, 07:26 AM
This will start with 0
0|1|0|1||DNW|1|0
1|0|0|1|group.php|Gruppen|1|0
try starting with 1
1|1|0|1||DNW|1|0
2|0|1|1|group.php|Gruppen|1|0

Miras
10-04-2009, 02:20 PM
1|1|0|1||DNW|1|0
2|0|1|1|group.php|Gruppen|1|0
this does not show up in the navbar at all

1|1|0|1||DNW|1|00
Shows up as dropdown, but the link is http://www.dieneuewelt.de/forum/$show[nojs_link]#dynamicnav916199

Coroner
10-04-2009, 03:37 PM
1|1|0|1||DWN|1|0
2|0|1|2|group.php|Gruppen|1|0

Testet in my Test forum - and will work fine.

Miras
10-05-2009, 08:13 AM
keeps bringing on this link for me: http://www.dieneuewelt.de/forum/$show[nojs_link]#dynamicnav234528

i will try to deactivate some other add-ons in order to find out if there are some complications.
thx so far

maroceve
10-07-2009, 10:19 PM
I have the same problem

angeljs
10-08-2009, 11:43 AM
I'm having this problem, too :(

Coroner
10-08-2009, 12:55 PM
Sorryx, don't know what it is. I've checked the code - and works fine.

angeljs
10-08-2009, 01:30 PM
Could it be something to do with having custom templates instead of the default? It so, would there be a fix for it? Perhaps something should have been changed that hasn't been...if you know what I mean.

Coroner
10-08-2009, 02:21 PM
No I don't think so. I think access to forum and ftp will help to see what happend.

Mr Peabody
10-22-2009, 07:54 PM
unfortunately I had to uninstall this because it was messing up the links directory in our forum.

Alibass
11-14-2009, 09:10 PM
Coroner, do you plan to update this mod for vB4?

Coroner
11-15-2009, 05:54 AM
My 1st paln is to make the UMG PRO vB4 compatible.
All other Mod ... when it's time

amitash
03-31-2010, 04:45 AM
Great! Installed and works well in 3.8.4