PDA

View Full Version : Postid in newthread


mad@Max
05-23-2009, 11:29 PM
Hi to all.
I have this code
if ($type == 'thread')
{
$mdmdataman = &datamanager_init('Thread_FirstPost', $vbulletin, ERRTYPE_SILENT, 'threadpost');
} else
{
$mdmdataman = &datamanager_init('Thread', $vbulletin, ERRTYPE_ARRAY, 'threadpost');
}
$mdmdataman->set_existing($threadinfo);
$mdmdataman->set('lastreleaseid', $post['postid']);
$mdmdataman->set('lastrelease', TIMENOW);
$mdmdataman->save();
Included on newpost_complete.

Sometime, when creating a new thread, postid either zero or the default value stored in the field lastreleaseid (i.e., 0).

Where i did mistake?

Dismounted
05-24-2009, 10:55 AM
What are you trying to do?

mad@Max
05-24-2009, 11:07 AM
I'm trying to write value of field postid in field lastreleaseid. Second field placed in thread table.

Ziki
05-25-2009, 10:00 AM
Check using the explain feature in debug mode if that field is being pulled from the db.

mad@Max
05-25-2009, 05:43 PM
It's float bug, not permanent.