PDA

View Full Version : Vbulletin Error with custom PHP page


Html33
05-21-2009, 06:00 AM
Hello, in question with this thread; https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?p=1814178#post1814178

I have managed to make it so that i can import the php page using $status using this code in a plguin;

ob_start();
include('status.php');
$status = ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();

in the global start. When using this code here;

<table width="100%" border="0" align="center">

<tr>

<td height="21"><p><a href="http://dhgaming.com/call-duty-4/6565-call-duty-4-server-up-pc.html"><center><img src="images/head/RS_private.PNG" border="0" /></center></a>

<center><?

//RSpserver

$info["address"]="75.127.117.56";

$info["port"]="43594";



$infocount = 0;

$timeout = 2;



for ($i=0; $i<=$infocount; $i++){

$fp = @fsockopen ($info["address"], $info["port"], $errno, $errstr, $timeout);

if ($fp) {

echo "<center><img src='status/rspserver/online.gif' />";

}else{

echo "<center><img src='status/rspserver/offline.gif' />";

}

}

?></center>

</p></td>

<td><a href="http://dhgaming.com/"><center><img src="images/head/liveforspeed.png" border="0" /></center></a>

<center><?

//LFS

$info["address"]="75.127.117.56";

$info["port"]="4574";



$infocount = 0;

$timeout = 2;



for ($i=0; $i<=$infocount; $i++){

$fp = @fsockopen ($info["address"], $info["port"], $errno, $errstr, $timeout);

if ($fp) {

echo "<center><img src='status/rspserver/online.gif' />";

}else{

echo "<center><img src='status/rspserver/offline.gif' />";

}

}

?></center></td>

<td><a href="http://dhgaming.com/call-duty-4/6565-call-duty-4-server-up-pc.html"><center><img src="images/head/COD4.png" border="0" /></center></a>

<center><center><?

//COD4

$info["address"]="75.127.117.56";

$info["port"]="28960";



$infocount = 0;

$timeout = 2;



for ($i=0; $i<=$infocount; $i++){

$fp = @fsockopen ($info["address"], $info["port"], $errno, $errstr, $timeout);

if ($fp) {

echo "<center><img src='status/rspserver/online.gif' />";

}else{

echo "<center><img src='status/rspserver/offline.gif' />";

}

}

?></center><center></td>

<td><p><a href="http://dhgaming.com/ventrilo-server/6781-connection-detials.html#post27761"><center><img src="images/head/ventrilo.png" border="0" /></center></a>

<center><?

//vent

$info["address"]="75.127.117.56";

$info["port"]="3784";



$infocount = 0;

$timeout = 2;



for ($i=0; $i<=$infocount; $i++){

$fp = @fsockopen ($info["address"], $info["port"], $errno, $errstr, $timeout);

if ($fp) {

echo "<center><img src='status/rspserver/online.gif' />";

}else{

echo "<center><img src='status/rspserver/offline.gif' />";

}

}

?></center>

</p></td>

<td><a href="http://dhgaming.com/arcade.php"><center><img src="images/head/arcade.png" border="0" /></center></a></td>

</tr>

</table>




Vbulletin will return an error of;

Database error in vBulletin 3.7.4:

Invalid SQL:
SELECT * FROM credits_bank WHERE userid = 57 AND status = 1;

MySQL Error : MySQL server has gone away
Error Number : 2006
Request Date : Thursday, May 21st 2009 @ 01:54:40 AM
Error Date : Thursday, May 21st 2009 @ 01:54:48 AM
Script : http://dhgaming.com/index.php
Referrer :
IP Address : 8*.1*2.7*.***
Username : m
Classname : vB_Database
MySQL Version :

If i rename the script in the FTP so the plguin can't load it, it works fine.

What's the problem?

Dismounted
05-21-2009, 10:18 AM
<a href="http://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/troubleshoot_mysql_goneaway" target="_blank">Lost connection to MySQL server during query</a>

Html33
05-21-2009, 03:08 PM
thanks for the responce, but i can't understand how to fix it.

The script i mad has a time out of 2 seconds, so that sholden't be a problem, should it?

Lynne
05-21-2009, 03:39 PM
Are you putting that exact code into the global_start plugin? You should really not do echos but instead assign it to variables and spit the variables out in a template. I don't know if that is the problem, but it might help. Where is that database call from cuz it isn't in your plugin.

Html33
05-21-2009, 07:23 PM
Right, the way it is configured is as below

Plugin;

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2009/05/68.jpg

Then in my FTP i have a file called " status.php " which is what the plugin refers too. This allows me to have $status

Within this status.php i have the following code;

<table width="100%" border="0" align="center">
<tr>
<td height="21"><p><a href="http://dhgaming.com/call-duty-4/6565-call-duty-4-server-up-pc.html"><center><img src="images/head/RS_private.PNG" border="0" /></center></a>
<center><?
//RSpserver
$info["address"]="75.127.117.56";
$info["port"]="43594";

$infocount = 0;
$timeout = 2;

for ($i=0; $i<=$infocount; $i++){
$fp = @fsockopen ($info["address"], $info["port"], $errno, $errstr, $timeout);
if ($fp) {
echo "<center><img src='status/rspserver/online.gif' />";
}else{
echo "<center><img src='status/rspserver/offline.gif' />";
}
}
?></center>
</p></td>
<td><a href="http://dhgaming.com/"><center><img src="images/head/liveforspeed.png" border="0" /></center></a>
<center><?
//LFS
$info["address"]="75.127.117.56";
$info["port"]="4574";

$infocount = 0;
$timeout = 2;

for ($i=0; $i<=$infocount; $i++){
$fp = @fsockopen ($info["address"], $info["port"], $errno, $errstr, $timeout);
if ($fp) {
echo "<center><img src='status/rspserver/online.gif' />";
}else{
echo "<center><img src='status/rspserver/offline.gif' />";
}
}
?></center></td>
<td><a href="http://dhgaming.com/call-duty-4/6565-call-duty-4-server-up-pc.html"><center><img src="images/head/COD4.png" border="0" /></center></a>
<center><center><?
//COD4
$info["address"]="75.127.117.56";
$info["port"]="28960";

$infocount = 0;
$timeout = 2;

for ($i=0; $i<=$infocount; $i++){
$fp = @fsockopen ($info["address"], $info["port"], $errno, $errstr, $timeout);
if ($fp) {
echo "<center><img src='status/rspserver/online.gif' />";
}else{
echo "<center><img src='status/rspserver/offline.gif' />";
}
}
?></center><center></td>
<td><p><a href="http://dhgaming.com/ventrilo-server/6781-connection-detials.html#post27761"><center><img src="images/head/ventrilo.png" border="0" /></center></a>
<center><?
//vent
$info["address"]="75.127.117.56";
$info["port"]="3784";

$infocount = 0;
$timeout = 2;

for ($i=0; $i<=$infocount; $i++){
$fp = @fsockopen ($info["address"], $info["port"], $errno, $errstr, $timeout);
if ($fp) {
echo "<center><img src='status/rspserver/online.gif' />";
}else{
echo "<center><img src='status/rspserver/offline.gif' />";
}
}
?></center>
</p></td>
<td><a href="http://dhgaming.com/arcade.php"><center><img src="images/head/arcade.png" border="0" /></center></a></td>
</tr>
</table>


Then on my FORUMHOME template i have this $status at the place i want the code to appear.

Doing all of that stops the ENTIRE forum from working, not just the home page.

which returns the error off;

Database error in vBulletin 3.7.4:

Invalid SQL:
SELECT * FROM credits_bank WHERE userid = 57 AND status = 1;

MySQL Error : MySQL server has gone away
Error Number : 2006
Request Date : Thursday, May 21st 2009 @ 01:54:40 AM
Error Date : Thursday, May 21st 2009 @ 01:54:48 AM
Script : http://dhgaming.com/index.php
Referrer :
IP Address : 8*.1*2.7*.***
Username : m
Classname : vB_Database
MySQL Version :

Lynne
05-21-2009, 07:36 PM
I would not be doing it that way at all, so I don't know that you want to listen to my advice. But, if you only want this on the forumhome page (index.php), then I would pick a plugin that is only called on that page and put the php in there and assign the 'echo' outputs to variables and then eval the template at the end of the plugin to spit it all out in the forumhome page somewhere.

ie - a template called "my_template":
<table width="100%" border="0" align="center">
<tr>
<td height="21"><p><a href="http://dhgaming.com/call-duty-4/6565-call-duty-4-server-up-pc.html"><center><img src="images/head/RS_private.PNG" border="0" /></center></a>
<center>
$var1
</center>
</p></td>
<td><a href="http://dhgaming.com/"><center><img src="images/head/liveforspeed.png" border="0" /></center></a>
<center>
$var2
etcplugin:
$info["address"]="75.127.117.56";
$info["port"]="43594";

$infocount = 0;
$timeout = 2;

for ($i=0; $i<=$infocount; $i++){
$fp = @fsockopen ($info["address"], $info["port"], $errno, $errstr, $timeout);
if ($fp) {
$var1= "<center><img src='status/rspserver/online.gif' />";
}else{
$var1= "<center><img src='status/rspserver/offline.gif' />";
}
}
etc

eval('$mystuff = "' . fetch_template('my_template') . '";');And then put $mystuff into the FORUMHOME template where you want it (or use one of the template_hooks.

I have NOT tried this at all and I'm sure it would need some tweeking including figuring out which hook location is best.