View Full Version : Trying to add PHP to my forums
visitangeles
05-10-2009, 06:07 PM
I am trying to add this simple PHP code to scrape the latest currency to my forums. What is the best and easiest way? thanks,
<?php
$today = date('Y-m-d');
$con = mysql_connect('localhost', 'user', 'passwd'); # please put appropriate values here
if (!$con)
{
die('Could not connect: ' . mysql_error());
}
mysql_select_db("currency", $con); # please replace 'mydb' with your database name.
$query = "SELECT cur_rate FROM currency WHERE cur_date = '$today' AND cur_code = 'PHP'";
$result = mysql_query($query)
or die(mysql_error());
$row = mysql_fetch_array( $result );
$php = $row['cur_rate'];
echo $php;
?>
i tried to write a plugin and used global_start as the hook and it worked one time and then went away and never came back. PLEASE HELP!
also, while i am at it, how would one format the number that it outputs so it is only 2 decimal places?
thanks in advance
Dismounted
05-11-2009, 05:38 AM
Method 1 Including External Files (http://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/main/templates_externalfiles)
Method 2 Place the code inside a plugin (no PHP start/end tags), and grab the information into a variable. Do not echo it, just use that variable in a template.
visitangeles
05-11-2009, 05:51 AM
Method 1 Including External Files (http://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/main/templates_externalfiles)
Method 2 Place the code inside a plugin (no PHP start/end tags), and grab the information into a variable. Do not echo it, just use that variable in a template.
i did that in method B. it worked just the one time. i used global_start as the hook.
is there a better hook or how would you create a better hook?
i would imagine that if i used global start, it just does it the one time - showing the currency.
any ideas?
thanks.
Plugins don't just disappear. Make sure that you didn't add the plugin in a product that you later uninstalled. Other than that I would recommend Method B, echoing has a tendency not to show up because the template system overwrites all your previous output.
For bugtesting I would make a plugin in global_start (in product vBulletin) that looked something like this:
if (isset($_REQUEST['testing'])){
//Fetch latest Coke prices from coke.com
getLatestCurrencyCode();
//350 litres gives you 2 gold coins.
echo $CokeToGoldRatio;
//Make sure that we don't let vBulletin continue
//(to prevent the template from writing over your echo)
exit;
}
Lynne
05-11-2009, 03:00 PM
What do you mean that it worked just one time? You mean only the first time you hit the site? First time you hit that page? I don't understand what you mean.
visitangeles
05-11-2009, 03:12 PM
What do you mean that it worked just one time? You mean only the first time you hit the site? First time you hit that page? I don't understand what you mean.
yes. i finally got it to work. it showed the currency. i refreshed and it was gone! :(
so i thought it was the hook - global_start - like it will deal with global commands but just on the start or one time. it is my first plugin attempt.
not sure what i am doing.
could someone walk me through the whole thing? that wud be even better. maybe there is a better vbulletin hook to use than global_start? not sure.
thanks.
Lynne
05-11-2009, 03:37 PM
Post your exact plugin code, please, and your template edit (a few lines above and below and tell us what template it is).
visitangeles
05-11-2009, 04:48 PM
Post your exact plugin code, please, and your template edit (a few lines above and below and tell us what template it is).
original code is this:
<?php
$today = date('Y-m-d');
$con = mysql_connect('localhost', 'username', 'passwd1'); # please put appropriate values here
if (!$con)
{
die('Could not connect: ' . mysql_error());
}
mysql_select_db("dbname_currency", $con); # please replace 'mydb' with your database name.
$query = "SELECT cur_rate FROM currency WHERE cur_date = '$today' AND cur_code = 'PHP'";
$result = mysql_query($query)
or die(mysql_error());
$row = mysql_fetch_array( $result );
$php = $row['cur_rate'];
echo "<p style=\"font-size:70%;\"><b>1 USD = PHP $php</b></p>";?>
//end orignal code
i set up a plugin called currency using vbulletin and global_start and did this:
$today = date('Y-m-d');
$con = mysql_connect('localhost', 'username', 'passwd1');
if (!$con)
{
die('Could not connect: ' . mysql_error());
}
mysql_select_db("dbname_currency", $con);
$query = "SELECT cur_rate FROM currency WHERE cur_date = '$today' AND cur_code = 'PHP'";
$result = mysql_query($query)
or die(mysql_error());
$row = mysql_fetch_array($result);
$php = $row['cur_rate'];
then i save this as currency (plugin)
and then go to the header to insert the information i wanted:
echo "<p style=\"font-size:70%;\"><b>1 USD = PHP $php</b></p>";
what am i doing wrong?
thanks.
Lynne
05-11-2009, 05:20 PM
Please use the html/php tags. It is very difficult to read code when you don't use those.
Don't use echo. Put the variable into the template or use a template_hook. Also, it is probably not a good idea to use a variable named $php.
visitangeles
05-11-2009, 06:08 PM
Please use the html/php tags. It is very difficult to read code when you don't use those.
Don't use echo. Put the variable into the template or use a template_hook. Also, it is probably not a good idea to use a variable named $php.
ok.
original code:
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>
<body>
<?php
$today = date('Y-m-d');
$con = mysql_connect('localhost', 'username', 'passwd1'); # please put appropriate values here
if (!$con)
{
die('Could not connect: ' . mysql_error());
}
mysql_select_db("dbname_currency", $con); # please replace 'mydb' with your database name.
$query = "SELECT cur_rate FROM currency WHERE cur_date = '$today' AND cur_code = 'PHP'";
$result = mysql_query($query)
or die(mysql_error());
$row = mysql_fetch_array( $result );
$php = $row['cur_rate'];
echo "<p style=\"font-size:70%;\"><b>1 USD = PHP $php</b></p>";?>
</body>
</html>
and then the plugin using vbulletin and global_start
$today = date('Y-m-d');
$con = mysql_connect('localhost', 'username', 'passwd1'); # please put appropriate values here
if (!$con)
{
die('Could not connect: ' . mysql_error());
}
mysql_select_db("dbname_currency", $con); # please replace 'mydb' with your database name.
$query = "SELECT cur_rate FROM currency WHERE cur_date = '$today' AND cur_code = 'PHP'";
$result = mysql_query($query)
or die(mysql_error());
$row = mysql_fetch_array( $result );
$php = $row['cur_rate'];
then in the header:
echo "<p style=\"font-size:70%;\"><b>1 USD = PHP $php</b></p>
$php is scraping philippine peso and is standard at yahoo for that currency so i cannot change it unfortunately.
is this what you wanted?
can you help me now?
Lynne
05-11-2009, 06:30 PM
I'll repeat... Please use the html/php tags. It is very difficult to read code when you don't use those. They are right here in the Quick Reply box - very easy to use. I don't care about your original code, I just want to see the code in your plugin. And, again, I'll repeat that you should be putting the *variable* name into a template. You CANNOT use php in a template, which means you CANNOT do an echo statement. You need to simply put the variable in there - and I would NOT name it php (I don't know that that variable named is reserved, but it sounds like it should be).
visitangeles
05-12-2009, 02:00 AM
I'll repeat... Please use the html/php tags. It is very difficult to read code when you don't use those. They are right here in the Quick Reply box - very easy to use. I don't care about your original code, I just want to see the code in your plugin. And, again, I'll repeat that you should be putting the *variable* name into a template. You CANNOT use php in a template, which means you CANNOT do an echo statement. You need to simply put the variable in there - and I would NOT name it php (I don't know that that variable named is reserved, but it sounds like it should be).
i dont understand. i dont use any html or php tags in the plugin. $php is taken from the yahoo site that i scrape the financial data.
i thought you were not suppose to use php or html in the plugins?. again, i simply use vb 3.8.1 and set up a plugin called currency using vbulletin and global_start as the hook i guess and inserted this code below only:
$today = date('Y-m-d');
$con = mysql_connect('localhost', 'username', 'passwd1');
if (!$con)
{
die('Could not connect: ' . mysql_error());
}
mysql_select_db("dbname_currency", $con);
$query = "SELECT cur_rate FROM currency WHERE cur_date = '$today' AND cur_code = 'PHP'";
$result = mysql_query($query)
or die(mysql_error());
$row = mysql_fetch_array($result);
$php = $row['cur_rate'];
then in the header template, i used the variable
<td align="$stylevar[right]" id="header_right_cell">
<if condition="$ad_location['ad_header_logo']">$ad_location[ad_header_logo]<else /> </if>
</td>
<td>
<center>
1 USD = PHP $php
</center>
</tr>
</table>
</fieldset>
to produce the philippine peso rate to show on the page. it worked, but then after you refresh the page, it goes away. i just thought it was because of using global_start as the hook and maybe there is a better hook to use? or what is the problem? is this the info u needed?
--------------- Added 1242104548 at 1242104548 ---------------
its working now. lol. not sure what was wrong before but in the future, is there a better hook to use than global_start or does it matter?
or should you create your own hook? how hard is that?
Lynne
05-12-2009, 04:05 AM
When I was talking about the php/html tags, I'm talking about the tags on this site (that you used to surround your code in your last post). Thank you - it's much easier to read.
This is the line I think you may want to rename your variable in:
$php = $row['cur_rate'];
And then this is going to cause problems because it is invalid html:
<td>
<center>
1 USD = PHP $php
</center>
</tr>
</table>
You need an </td> in there before the </tr>.
Are you only trying to show this on the forumhome (index.php) page? I would pick a plugin that is just on that page, if so - forumhome_start maybe.
You should rename $php to something like $currency_php or similar. As Lynne suggested, $php is confusing because PHP is also the language you're coding in.
As far as hook location goes, I'd go with forumhome_start (as Lynne also suggested) or if you need it on every page, global_complete.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.