Log in

View Full Version : Java Problem


Powlo
04-05-2009, 12:02 PM
I am trying to create an extra info click point on each thread within the threadbit using javascript.

So under every thread title there will be a clickable 'Extra Info'

ie.

The Title of my Thread
Extra Info

The extra info is called from another template, the code i am using does work but only for the first thread.

How can i get this to work with all threads?

<script language="JavaScript">

function expand(param)
{
param.style.display=(param.style.display=="none")?"":"none";
}

</script>

<a href="javascript:expand(document.getElementById('div1'))">Extra Info</a>
<div class="dottedBorders" id="div1" width="300px" style="display:none">
<span class="normal">$extrainfo</span>

</div>

Any ideas?

Lynne
04-05-2009, 02:57 PM
What does your threadbit code look like? You probably need a unique id for each thread and it doesn't look like you have one in the code posted.

BTW, java is NOT javascript. They are two very different languages. You are posting javascript, not java.

Powlo
04-05-2009, 03:11 PM
Just aswell you knew what i meant ;)

<script language="JavaScript">

function expand(param)
{
param.style.display=(param.style.display=="none")?"":"none";
}

</script>


<tr>
<td class="$bgclass" id="td_threadstatusicon_$thread[realthreadid]">
$thread[openclose_editable]
<img src="$stylevar[imgdir_statusicon]/thread$thread[statusicon].gif" id="thread_statusicon_$thread[realthreadid]" alt="<if condition="$show['threadcount']"><phrase 1="$thread[dot_count]" 2="$thread[dot_lastpost]">$vbphrase[have_x_posts_in_thread_last_y]</phrase></if>" border="" /> </td>

<td valign="middle" class="$bgclass" id="td_threadtitle_$thread[realthreadid]" title="$thread[preview]">

$thread[title_editable]
<div>
<h3 style="margin-bottom: 0px; margin-top: 0px;">




<a href="showthread.php?$session[sessionurl]t=$thread[threadid]$thread[highlight]" id="thread_title_$thread[realthreadid]"<if condition="$show['gotonewpost']"> style="font-weight:bold"</if>
>$thread[threadtitle]</a>
<!--

<br /><a href="javascript:expand(document.getElementById('div1'))">Extra Info</a>
<div class="dottedBorders" id="div1" width="300px" style="display:none">
<span class="normal">$extrainfo </span>

</div>


-->
<if condition="$thread['pagenav']">$stylevar[dirmark]<span class="smallfont" style="white-space:nowrap">(<img class="inlineimg" src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/multipage.gif" alt="$vbphrase[multipage_thread]" border="0" /> $thread[pagenav]<if condition="$show[pagenavmore]"> ... <a href="showthread.php?$session[sessionurl]t=$thread[threadid]&amp;page=$thread[totalpages]$thread[highlight]">$vbphrase[last_page]</a></if>)</span></if></h3>
</div>





<if condition="$show['unsubscribe']">
<div class="smallfont">
<a href="newreply.php?$session[sessionurl]do=newreply&amp;t=$thread[threadid]" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[reply]</a> |
<a href="subscription.php?$session[sessionurl]do=removesubscription&amp;return=ucp&amp;t=$thread[threadid]" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[unsubscribe]</a> </div><br />
</if>
<if condition="$show['inlinemod']">
<td class="<if condition="$show['forumlink']">alt2<else />alt1</if>">
<input type="checkbox" name="tlist[$thread[realthreadid]]" id="tlist_$thread[realthreadid]" value="$thread[checkbox_value]" <if condition="$show['disabled']">disabled="disabled"</if> />
</td>
</if>
</tr>

Hope that helps.

Lynne
04-05-2009, 03:33 PM
Again, you aren't passing a unique variable. These needs to be unique (ids MUST be unique):
expand(document.getElementById('div1'))
...
id="div1"but you have it the same for every thread.

(Someone else should actual help with this as I am no javascript expert at all.)

Mr-Moo
04-06-2009, 12:29 PM
You are having the same issue I ran into when I was echoing out mootools dropdown menus for refbacks ;)

Lynne hit the nail on the head, you MUST have unique IDs. So you need to set things up in an array, then to echo out the ID. So you want it to increase by one number or so fourth.

If you Google it you will find tons of documents and whatnot on how to customize your javascript and add the PHP.

Lynne
04-06-2009, 01:33 PM
The thread id is unique. So, if you could incorporate that into the id, then you will have a unique id.

Powlo
04-06-2009, 02:53 PM
I did it earlier today, just by trial and error. i just replaced div1 with $thread[threadid] and guess what,.. it worked!

Dont know if there is a better way of doing what im doing but hey it works. ;)

Powlo
04-08-2009, 03:33 PM
Ok, now that i have that sorted is there a way of closing one box when another opens?

Mr-Moo
04-08-2009, 05:10 PM
Try reviewing :
http://www.infoentropy.com/mochikit_javascript_close_div_if_click_outside_box

Powlo
04-08-2009, 08:35 PM
Thanks, i'll take a look but i shouldnt have used the word 'box' as it doesnt open a box it just reveals what has been hidden. I still may get some pointers though.