View Full Version : Mod Q Question
Markro
03-16-2009, 02:56 AM
I have a couple links for Admin only in the header of my community boards. The links are "Threads" "Post", they link to the Thread moderation q and the posts moderation q. Is it possible to format the URLS so the display the current volume of pending threads in each que?
For example:
Currently:
Threads - Posts
New:
Threads (0) - Posts (5)
To the right of the link it will display the pending threads to be moderated.
Any suggestions?
Thank you for any assistance you may be able to provide.
Lynne
03-16-2009, 03:07 AM
Take a look in the modifications area cuz I am pretty sure I've seen a mod for this. Do a search on "moder*" or similar in "all mods" "titles only"
Markro
03-16-2009, 03:17 AM
Thanks.
I found a couple threads:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=120150&highlight=moder%2A
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=149874&highlight=moder%2A
I'm going to add them here in case other users are in-search of a similar functionality.
I figured it would be a minor template variable, I have no interest in installing a modification for this (I like to keep my community modification free).
Thank you very much for your advice Lynne, always a pleasure.
TigerC10
03-16-2009, 03:28 AM
You'll definitly have to create a plugin. You can use this code for a plugin...
$getmodqueue = $db->query_read("SELECT type FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "moderation WHERE type != 'groupmessage'");
while ($queue = $db->fetch_array($getmodqueue))
{
$moditems[$queue['type']]++;
}
$queue_post = vb_number_format($moditems['reply']);
$queue_thread = vb_number_format($moditems['thread']);
Then use a vb phrase to construct it in your template. Here's a couple phrase tips:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=117132
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=98047
EDIT:
Guess I couldn't reply fast enough, you've found alternative solutions. :)
Lynne
03-16-2009, 03:37 AM
I don't think you can do this without a plugin. TigerC10 wrote a nice one, I have one similar on my forum. You would have to use a plugin because the information is not available unless you query for it.
Markro
03-17-2009, 01:35 AM
Thank you TigetC10 and Lynne for your assistance :)
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.