PDA

View Full Version : PM notification problem


Harmachis
02-24-2009, 03:12 PM
Hello,

i transfered User Info/Login info codes from navbar to sidebar (sidebar created myself, no mod)

i didn't change any major code just copy/paste the default codes

now the problem is: the PM Notification system is changed into old style...no new style like drop down menu with other info like profile visitor massage etc.

plz chk out attachment file. File-1 shows wht my forum showing now ( i dont want this style)
File-2 shows the default thing, what i want


if u want the codes (well as i told, i didn't change any major thing):

<table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<if condition="$show['member']">
<tr><td align="right">
<img src="image.php?u=$bbuserinfo[userid]" alt="$vbphrase[avatar]" border="1" height="80" />
</td>
</tr>
</if>
<tr>
<td align="left">
<if condition="$show['member']">

<div class="smallfont" align="right">
<strong><phrase 1="$bbuserinfo[username]" 2="member.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$bbuserinfo[userid]">$vbphrase[welcome_x_link_y]</phrase></strong><br />
<phrase 1="$pmbox[lastvisitdate]" 2="$pmbox[lastvisittime]">$vbphrase[last_visited_x_at_y]</phrase>

<if condition="$show['notifications']">
<div><span id="notifications"><a href="usercp.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[your_notifications]:</a> <strong>$notifications_total</strong></span></div>
<if condition="$show['popups']">
<script type="text/javascript"> vBmenu.register("notifications"); </script>
<else />
<script type="text/javascript" src="clientscript/vbulletin_notifications_nopopups.js?v=$vboptions[simpleversion]"></script>
<script type="text/javascript"> vBulletin.register_control("vB_Notifications_NoPopups", "notifications"); </script>
</if>
<else /><if condition="$show['pmstats']">
<div><phrase 1="$vbphrase[unread_x_nav_compiled]" 2="$vbphrase[total_x_nav_compiled]" 3="$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[private_messages_nav]</phrase></div>
</if></if>

<if condition="$show['pmwarning']"><div><strong><phrase 1="$vbphrase[pmpercent_nav_compiled]">$vbphrase[your_pm_box_is_x_full]</phrase></strong></div></if>
</div>

<else />
<!-- login form -->
<form action="login.php?do=login" method="post" onsubmit="md5hash(vb_login_password, vb_login_md5password, vb_login_md5password_utf, $show[nopasswordempty])">
<script type="text/javascript" src="clientscript/vbulletin_md5.js?v=$vboptions[simpleversion]"></script>
<table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="$stylevar[formspacer]" border="0">
<tr>
<td class="smallfont" style="white-space: nowrap;"><label for="navbar_username">$vbphrase[username]</label></td>
<td align="right"><input type="text" class="bginput" style="font-size: 11px" name="vb_login_username" id="navbar_username" size="10" accesskey="u" tabindex="101" value="$vbphrase[username]" onfocus="if (this.value == '$vbphrase[username]') this.value = '';" /></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="smallfont"><label for="navbar_password">$vbphrase[password]</label></td>
<td align="right"><input type="password" class="bginput" style="font-size: 11px" name="vb_login_password" id="navbar_password" size="10" tabindex="102" /></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="smallfont" nowrap="nowrap"><label for="cb_cookieuser_navbar"><input type="checkbox" name="cookieuser" value="1" tabindex="103" id="cb_cookieuser_navbar" accesskey="c" />$vbphrase[remember_me]</label></td>
<td align="right"><input type="submit" class="button" value="$vbphrase[log_in]" tabindex="104" title="$vbphrase[enter_username_to_login_or_register]" accesskey="s" /></td>
</tr>
</table>
<input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]" />
<input type="hidden" name="securitytoken" value="$bbuserinfo[securitytoken]" />
<input type="hidden" name="do" value="login" />
<input type="hidden" name="vb_login_md5password" />
<input type="hidden" name="vb_login_md5password_utf" />
</form>
<!-- / login form -->
</if>
</td>
</tr>
</table>

TigerC10
02-24-2009, 05:31 PM
That's because you didn't move all of the code over. When you move things with popup menues from the navbar, you have to copy two sections of code. The first section is the link/button. The second section is the menu itself. You're missing this code:


<if condition="$show['member'] AND $notifications_total">
<!-- notifications menu -->
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="notifications_menu" style="display:none">
<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
<tr><td class="thead" colspan="2">$vbphrase[your_notifications]</td></tr>
$notifications_menubits
</table>
</div>
<!-- / notifications menu -->
</if>


Just stick it in at the bottom of the template, check your navbar template for it if you want to see that it's at the bottom of the navbar template.

Harmachis
02-24-2009, 11:32 PM
TigerC10, sorry for not mention this before but i added those code too.

same result :(

--------------- Added 1235527442 at 1235527442 ---------------

i've discovered a thing just now...

i transfered CODEs various place like header, forumhome, forumdisplay etc.... same result

but when i transfer it back to the navbar (any place of navbar template) its working fine

it seems it needs navbar template to work...question is why...there must be something

one more thing, im using vbstyles.com's Aria skin

if u need any code from me...just ask that plz