PDA

View Full Version : SOLVED! - starting help, using php <-> templates <-> db


Vaupell
02-13-2009, 07:51 PM
Got the easy part down, find it easy to work in the control panel enviroment,
but displaying, modifying and editing content back and forth from db.

But now i want to work with user end app's.
I sorta got it narrowed down how to move around inside a php
file using do, get and request. almost like cp area.

and i got vb styled pages working, using header,footer etc.

Let me put up an exsample.

i have some content in the db, i want to show a user.

the user clicks some botton etc and gets to the point where the
content should be shown in the php file,,

So my question is how do i get the php file and templates to work together ?
i can get content from the db using the php file correct ?
and i style the user view with the template correct ?

so the datamovement would go like this db-> php file -> template -> user view
or am i way off.

any articles on this, or suggestions where i can get more info on this
specifik topic. ?

Lynne
02-13-2009, 08:02 PM
In the php file, you eval the template to get it to show. You might want to look at this article - [How-To] vBulletin API Basics: Creating Custom Pages & Misc. (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=98009) That might help you out some.

Dismounted
02-14-2009, 05:14 AM
You may also want to look at the many other articles that could help you.

Vaupell
02-14-2009, 09:33 AM
tx lynne, sorta missed that one.

really hard with 0 experience, ;) but i guess only one way to learn :D

Lynne
02-14-2009, 04:09 PM
tx lynne, sorta missed that one.

really hard with 0 experience, ;) but i guess only one way to learn :D
I learned by doing lots of reading! Oh, and playing on my test site. :)

Vaupell
02-14-2009, 04:58 PM
well okay went through that article, and nothing "new" here.

got all that narrowed down.

mypage.php
mypage_content (template)

Exsample in the db i make a table named .table_prefix."testtable
with 2 colums ID(auto,primary) testcontent(text)

with the content =
ID 1 : line 1
ID 2 : line 2
etc.....

---------------------------here we go the hard part ;) (for me)

I want to display display content from the table lwhere id = 2--

i make my sql query etc.. ...
but where do i make the query, do i make it inside the template ?
or do i make it in the .php file ?

i got my table's in the the template but when i try to run
a query in the templates it just bugs.

i can run querys in the php but cant make it fit into the tables
i import/read from the templates.. hehe lol

confusing, i hope you know what i mean, and what im trying to achive.
i donot have anything to display,
just doing alot of test pages, which i usually delete when they mess to
much up.. :D



EDIT :

- Got php pages and creating vb powered pages
- Got using the querys in vb
- Got using templates.

But mixing it together.. ehhh.. im lost. :D

Lynne
02-14-2009, 05:08 PM
Queries go in the php page - mypage.php - before you eval the template.

Vaupell
02-14-2009, 05:18 PM
Queries go in the php page - mypage.php - before you eval the template.

allright thank you..

eksample i then do a query

----------template page---------

<table......
.....some content, phrases... . etc
<tr> <td>$test</td></tr>
</tr>
</table>
------------------------------------
?
?
?
-----------php page-----

$test = querystring........

eval template

----------------------------


did i understand it correctly ? ;)

EDIT ADD :

saw this post https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=205362
and think i got it right time for some tests.

Lynne
02-14-2009, 05:57 PM
I wrote a fairly simple mod that does a query and then spits out some stuff on vb like page. It has two templates with it. You may want to take a look at it. It's here - View all your social group messages (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=205163). It may help you with figuring out how to do what you want.

Vaupell
02-14-2009, 07:06 PM
ahh yes, then i got it right..

then its the evel thats bugging me...

Php page named "Test.php" in forumroot

// ################################################## #####################
// ######################## START MAIN SCRIPT ############################
// ################################################## #####################

if (!isset($vbulletin->userinfo['userid']) OR $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'] == 0)
{
print_no_permission();
}

if (empty($_REQUEST['do']))
{
$_REQUEST['do'] = 'main';
}
if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'main')
{

$navbits = array();
$navbits[$parent] = 'Test Page A';

$navbits = construct_navbits($navbits);
eval('$navbar = "' . fetch_template('navbar') . '";');

$testmessage = $vbulletin->db->query_read_slave("
SELECT evireviewpost.RID as RID, evireviewpost.Rtitle as Title,
evireviewpost.Rdesc as BESK, evireviewpost.Rscore as Score,
evireviewpost.Ruid as user, evireviewpost.Rlink as link
FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "evireviewpost as evireviewpost
WHERE evireviewpost.RID = 1
");

// eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('test_testa') . '");');
eval('$testmessage.= "' . fetch_template('test_testa') .'";');
// eval('$messagebits .= "' . fetch_template('socialgroups_messagelistbits') .'";');

}

and my template named "test_testa"


$stylevar[htmldoctype]
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" dir="$stylevar[textdirection]" lang="$stylevar[languagecode]">
<head>
$headinclude
<title>Test</title>
</head>
<body>
$header
<if condition="$navbar">$navbar<else /><br /><br /></if>


<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
<td class="tcat">$testmessage[Title]</td>
</tr><tr>
<td> $testmessage[RID] - $testmessage[BESK]</td>
</tr><tr>
<td> normal text </td>

</div>
</td>
</tr>
</table>


$footer

</body>
</html>

and a screenshot of the database content..

94884

when using Print output eval works fine, when using $testmessage just says
error at random lines in eval()_line x

this is my only current barrier for some modding :D

---- EDIT found the ) and replaced with ; in the end of Eval line,
howewer instead of an error a blank page? wth.. :p

Lynne
02-14-2009, 08:45 PM
When you just do a query (query_read), the result is just a pointer to where that data is. You then need to tell it that you would like to please see the actual data. You do that with fetch_array or similar. vBulletin does have a special way of doing both of those steps together if the result is just one item. That would be query_first in place of query_read.

Vaupell
02-14-2009, 09:41 PM
so your saying i need to

1) Query
$getcontentA= $vbulletin->db->query_first(" ....

2) Start an array ?
while ($data = $vbulletin->db->fetch_array($getcontentB){

3) Then eval
eval('$data.= "' . fetch_template('test_testa') .'";');

4) end the while
}

Just to display a single row of colums, which i allready have selected in the query using WHERE.

... well of to bed, dosent make sence at all.

EDIT just tryed something else..


$result = $vbulletin->db->query_read("SELECT RID, Rtitle, Rdesc, Rscore, Ruid, Rlink, FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX ."evireviewpost WHERE RID = 1");
while ($row = $db->fetch_array($result))
{
$rowid = $row['RID'];
$Rtitle = $row['Rtitle'];
$Rdesc = $row['Rdesc'];
$Rscore = $row['Rscore'];
$Ruid = $row['Ruid'];
$Rlink = $row['Rlink'];
eval('print_output .= "' . fetch_template('test_testa') . '";');
}

But this just gives me a unspecified error at last line ?> EDIT 2, ; error,, parseing,

getting db errro instead. 'FROM evireviewpost WHERE RID = 1' at line 1
just checking this out..
EDIT 3 DB error sorte, its now working..

back to a "blank" page as result.. lol wTH..

working query
$result = $vbulletin->db->query_read("SELECT RID, Rtitle, Rdesc, Rscore, Ruid, Rlink FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "evireviewpost WHERE RID = 1");
while ($row = $vbulletin->db->fetch_array($result))
{
$rowid = $row['RID'];
$Rtitle = $row['Rtitle'];
$Rdesc = $row['Rdesc'];
$Rscore = $row['Rscore'];
$Ruid = $row['Ruid'];
$Rlink = $row['Rlink'];
eval('$row .= "' . fetch_template('test_testa') .'";');
}

partial from the template



<td class="tcat"> TEST </td>
</tr><tr>
<td> $rowid - $Rdesc</td>
</tr><tr>
<td> normal text </td>

--------------- Added 1234656725 at 1234656725 ---------------

allright GOT IT WORKING..

ADDED php]eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('test_testa') . '");');[/php]
at the end,, taddaa it "pint" the whole ting.

omg, crazy,, i think i got it.. :)

Lynne
02-15-2009, 12:04 AM
Um, what I said at the end was to get just one result, use query_first instead of query_read. If it was several rows you were after, you would need to do the while statement.

Dismounted
02-15-2009, 03:01 AM
Reading and wrapping your head around vBulletin's default code will get you some good knowledge. Also see the vBulletin Code Standards section of the vBulletin Manual.

Vaupell
02-15-2009, 07:51 AM
well i figured out to get a list diplayed proberly,

using
eval('$tabel_list .= "' . fetch_template('test_testtabel') .'";');

and the $tabel_testtabel ONLY contains the table formatting not table begin or end

then i made ANOTHER template named test_testa and i place a link/hook/ahm location
named $tabel_testtabel where i wanted the list displayed and it actually works.

which means i really only need one main template with the reference to the
others, and call them from the php file, depending what im trying to display.

Gonna make a complete mini test mod now ;)


@Dismounted : yep, thats where i got the final solution
was looking through the forumhome and trying to figure out how it
shows the categories. :D

just going back and forth until it made some sort of sense.. !

next step - adding user imput to the db with sql injection protection.

Dismounted
02-15-2009, 11:06 AM
next step - adding user imput to the db with sql injection protection.
"SQL injection protection" shouldn't really be an afterthought - it should already be part of your habits. However, the "Creating Secure Mods" article will get you started.

Vaupell
02-15-2009, 11:09 AM
"SQL injection protection" shouldn't really be an afterthought - it should already be part of your habits. However, the "Creating Secure Mods" article will get you started.

im a newb ;)

i now use
'Rdesc' => TYPE_NOHTML,
when getting data from user
and when running query i use

WHERE RUID = '" . $db->escape_string($vbulletin->GPC['RUID']) . "'"

;)

Dismounted
02-15-2009, 11:20 AM
TYPE_NOHTML should be used when you are not entering data into the database, but displaying it. You should be using TYPE_STR, and use htmlspecialchars_uni() when fetching and displaying the data.

Vaupell
02-15-2009, 11:44 AM
TYPE_NOHTML should be used when you are not entering data into the database, but displaying it. You should be using TYPE_STR, and use htmlspecialchars_uni() when fetching and displaying the data.

ahh thats how its supposed to be understod.. tx was confused by the article.

Exsample..

- retrive data


$result = $vbulletin->db->query_read("SELECT someinfo, ...........

// run the array

while ($row = $vbulletin->db->fetch_array($result))
{
$Rtitle = htmlspecialchars_uni($row['someinfo'])
}


And when reciving it from a user to add to the db
i would do


$vbulletin->input->clean_array_gpc('p', array(
'someinfo' => TYPE_STR,

$someinfo =& =& htmlspecialchars_uni($vbulletin->GPC['someinfo']);

$db->query_write("INSERT ignore into table someinfo..................



does this also secure agains XSS crazy people ?

Dismounted
02-16-2009, 05:04 AM
You don't use htmlspecialchars() when inserting into the DB.
$someinfo = $db->escape_stting($vbulletin->GPC['someinfo']);