PDA

View Full Version : Error Loading Page


alehawk
01-14-2009, 04:36 PM
Hi!
Sinse there are many people that make modules for vbadvanced and since I didnt get any reply in vbadvanced.com (guess that no one has any clue about this) I post this here hoping someone knows whats happening.

I made a php module and add it, clean file output, wrapper on.
The module code is:
<tr>
<td class="$bgclass"> <!-- Your code here -->
<?php
//include("cn.php");
$host="localhost";
$user="root";
$pw="";
$db="ad";
$linkav = mysql_connect($host, $user, $pw) or die("Could not connect1");
mysql_select_db($db, $linkav);// or die("Could not select".'adhoro');
$sqlstm="select COUNT(*) as totales, ada.categoriaid as cid,
adc.categoriaid as cdi2,adc.categoria
from ad_avisos as ada
inner join ad_categorias as adc
on ada.categoriaid=adc.categoriaid
group by ada.categoriaid
order by adc.categoria asc";
$resultav = mysql_query($sqlstm, $linkav) or die("Query failed". mysql_error());

while($c = mysql_fetch_array($resultav))
{
echo '<a href="link">'.$c["categoria"].' ('.$c["totales"].')</a><br/>';
}
?>
</td></tr>
With this code inside the module mi page wont show up, not in IE not in FIREFOX, it just wont show up.
THe entire page wont load, firexo says (trasnlated from spanish) The page you are trying to acces cand be shown because it has not valid format.
I dont know what it means but when I type de url to the module directly it works, I can see that the php code is working just fine, I dont know why with that code it doenst work.
Doen anyone has a clue of whats going on here?
Thank you!

Dismounted
01-15-2009, 04:10 AM
You cannot use PHP in templates, if that's what you're doing.

Marco van Herwaarden
01-15-2009, 10:01 AM
vBAdvanced.com would still be the best place to get support with this.

alehawk
01-15-2009, 11:00 AM
vBAdvanced.com would still be the best place to get support with this.

Yes I know but I didnt get any reply.

No, it isnt a template.
Its a php module :S

Dismounted
01-15-2009, 12:22 PM
Most people do not use vBAdvanced and therefore, cannot really help you. I'm sure there's a tutorial or something on how to create "modules" for their modification.

alehawk
01-15-2009, 03:26 PM
I did create modules, all my site is filled with modules, but I dont know why in this case adding a simple query returns that error :S

Dismounted
01-16-2009, 05:00 AM
Again, the vBAdvanced site is the place for this. :)