PDA

View Full Version : Using PHP in VBulletin


Sweeks
11-01-2008, 02:45 PM
Right, I am wanting to use some php code using the VB notices system. Here is the PHP code I am wanting to use.

<?
//Chooses a random number
$num = Rand (1,6);
//Based on the random number, gives a quote
switch ($num)
{
case 1:
echo "Time is money";
break;
case 2:
echo "An apple a day keeps the doctor away";
break;
case 3:
echo "Elmo loves dorthy";
break;
case 4:
echo "Off to see the wizard";
break;
case 5:
echo "Tomorrow is another day";
break;
case 6:
echo "PHP is cool!";
}
?>

I have tried including this into one of my logicians templates but its not working using the following:

<span style="color:000; font-size:16pt;><?php include("/mascot/random.php"); ?></span>

Ive heard VB doesnt allow PHP to be used unless I create a plugin, is this true and if so, how can I create one for this job.

All ideas and help is greatly appreciated. Thank you.

--------------- Added 1225555222 at 1225555222 ---------------

I seen the VB manual and it just doesnt seem to work the method shown there. I have added a new plugin name quotegenerator and used


ob_start();
include('/mascot/random.php');
$quotegen = ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();

This is an error from a Logician Web Template I tested $quotegen on.


Warning: include(/mascot/random.php) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in [path]/global.php(404) : eval()'d code on line 722

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening '/mascot/random.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in [path]/global.php(404) : eval()'d code on line 722

Then I tried $quotegen within a VB notice and still it wont work. Please help :D
________
MILF PORN (http://www.++++tube.com/categories/28/milf/videos/1)

Cromulent
11-01-2008, 03:41 PM
Your path is wrong unless you are running Apache in chrooted environment. You need to fix it.

Lynne
11-01-2008, 03:46 PM
We might be able to suggest the hook location for your plugin if you tell us a bit more about the code - like where are you wanting to post the results?

Sweeks
11-01-2008, 09:16 PM
I am wanting to post the results within a div, floated to the right of a white background, next to an image on the left.

I havent tried the $quotegen within a div as of yet only on its own to test it. I tried it within a web template created using the logicians web templates mod and with a new notice on its own.

Am I supposed to use the full path?

Like blah/home/public_html/etc

--------------- Added 1225578254 at 1225578254 ---------------

Thank you, it is now working after changing the path to the full path /home/Blah/public_html/

:D Lets hope I can get this the way I want it too :)

Very happy ;)