PDA

View Full Version : Remove Padding on Footer


j1mmy
10-29-2008, 09:18 AM
I currently have a vBulletin footer which I want to strength along the full width of the page. It is currently at 100% but it might have some sort of padding where it doesn't actually touch the edges at all.

I would like it to touch edge to edge, but at the same time, if I was to change it to a smaller percentage, it should revert back fine.

Here's the code:

$ad_location[ad_footer_start]
<br />
<div class="smallfont" align="center">$vbphrase[all_times_are_gmt_x_time_now_is_y]
<!-- Do not remove this copyright notice -->
$vbphrase[powered_by_vbulletin]
<!-- Do not remove this copyright notice -->
<!-- Do not remove $cronimage or your scheduled tasks will cease to function -->
$cronimage
<!-- Do not remove $cronimage or your scheduled tasks will cease to function -->

$vboptions[copyrighttext]</div>
<br />

$spacer_close
<!-- /content area table -->

</div></div></div>

<form action="$vboptions[forumhome].php" method="get">

<table cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="$stylevar[outertablewidth]" class="page" align="center">
<tr>
<if condition="$show['quickchooser']">
<td class="tfoot">
<select name="styleid" onchange="switch_id(this, 'style')">
<optgroup label="$vbphrase[quick_style_chooser]">
$quickchooserbits
</optgroup>
</select>
</td>
</if>
<if condition="$show['languagechooser']">
<td class="tfoot">
<select name="langid" onchange="switch_id(this, 'lang')">
<optgroup label="$vbphrase[quick_language_chooser]">
$languagechooserbits
</optgroup>
</select>
</td>
</if>
<td class="tfoot" align="$stylevar[right]" width="100%">
<div class="smallfont">
<strong>
<if condition="$show['contactus']"><a href="$vboptions[contactuslink]" rel="nofollow" accesskey="9">$vbphrase[contact_us]</a> -</if>
<if condition="$vboptions['hometitle']"><a href="$vboptions[homeurl]">$vboptions[hometitle]</a> -</if>
<if condition="$show['admincplink']"><a href="$admincpdir/index.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[admin]</a> -</if>
<if condition="$show['modcplink']"><a href="$modcpdir/index.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[mod]</a> -</if>
<if condition="$vboptions['archiveenabled']"><a href="archive/index.php">$vbphrase[archive]</a> -</if>
$template_hook[footer_links]
<if condition="$vboptions[privacyurl]"><a href="$vboptions[privacyurl]">$vbphrase[privacy_statement]</a> -</if>
<a href="#top" onclick="self.scrollTo(0, 0); return false;">$vbphrase[top]</a>
</strong>
</div>
</td>
</tr>
</table>

</form>

$ad_location[ad_footer_end]

<if condition="$show['dst_correction']">
<!-- auto DST correction code -->
<form action="profile.php?do=dst" method="post" name="dstform">
<input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]" />
<input type="hidden" name="securitytoken" value="$bbuserinfo[securitytoken]" />
<input type="hidden" name="do" value="dst" />
</form>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
var tzOffset = $bbuserinfo[timezoneoffset] + $bbuserinfo[dstonoff];
var utcOffset = new Date().getTimezoneOffset() / 60;
if (Math.abs(tzOffset + utcOffset) == 1)
{ // Dst offset is 1 so its changed
document.forms.dstform.submit();
}
//-->
</script>
<!-- / auto DST correction code -->

</if>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
// Main vBulletin Javascript Initialization
vBulletin_init();
//-->
</script>


See pic here:

http://storeanimage.com/out.php/i51_Capture.PNG

As you can see highlighted bu the red boxes, the footer needs to stretch ALL the way to edge. I've included a bit of the desktop so you can see where the browser edge is etc

TeelK
10-29-2008, 09:55 AM
look in admincp styles "Outer Border Width (pixels) (This value specifies the width in pixels of the outer-border of all colored tables)"

j1mmy
10-29-2008, 11:05 AM
look in admincp styles "Outer Border Width (pixels) (This value specifies the width in pixels of the outer-border of all colored tables)"
It was set to 0, but I changed it to 50 then 5000 to see if anything would happen, but it doesn't reflect anything upon the forum. The footer is still the same width. Where should I be looking for a difference?

Also, after the admin Cp page refreshes, it just goes back to 0, am i supposed to put in 'px' at the end?

Seven Skins
10-29-2008, 03:37 PM
You might have margins around body.

Check: CSS Selector: body > Extra CSS Attributes.

Do you have anything in the above CSS. Edit margin values.

j1mmy
10-29-2008, 03:49 PM
You might have margins around body.

Check: CSS Selector: body > Extra CSS Attributes.

Do you have anything in the above CSS. Edit margin values.

This is what is in the body of the Extra CSS Attributes:

margin: 0px 10px 0 10px;
padding: 0px;
font: 85%/1.6 "Segoe UI","Lucida Grande", "Lucida Sans", "Trebuchet MS", Tahoma, Verdana, sans-serif;

I'm guess it has something to do with 'margin'

Seven Skins
10-29-2008, 11:58 PM
This is what is in the body of the Extra CSS Attributes:

margin: 0px 10px 0 10px;
padding: 0px;
font: 85%/1.6 "Segoe UI","Lucida Grande", "Lucida Sans", "Trebuchet MS", Tahoma, Verdana, sans-serif;

I'm guess it has something to do with 'margin'
.



Try changing the margin to:

margin: 0px;

.

j1mmy
10-30-2008, 04:15 PM
.



Try changing the margin to:

margin: 0px;

.
I tried it, but it only stretches from edge to edge when the forum is at 100% as well. If the forum width is at 85% it is also reflected on the footer.

I would like the footer width to be seperate from the main forum width, it should be 100% all the time, edge to edge.