PDA

View Full Version : Remove thread prefix from breadcrumb


mooreaa
09-24-2008, 07:13 AM
Is there a way to remove/disable the prefix from showing up in the breadcrumbs?

Marco
09-24-2008, 12:11 PM
Untested, but should work.

In showthread.php, find line 2117:

$navbits[''] = $thread['prefix_rich'] . ' ' . $thread['title'];

Change to:

$navbits[''] = $thread['title'];

mooreaa
09-24-2008, 08:03 PM
Is there a way to do this change via a plugin? I'm trying to avoide source file changes so I can keep my board upgraded

--------------- Added 1222296867 at 1222296867 ---------------

Thanks for the tip, looks like I figured this one out.... I'm not sure if it might break some other behavior... but what I did was:


New Plugin on: showthread_post_start
with code:

$thread['prefix_rich'] = "";


Its working for me right now, I'm just hoping it didn't clobber it for some other place where I DO want it to show up.