PDA

View Full Version : moving tags above posts breaks functionality


mooreaa
09-24-2008, 02:03 AM
I moved the tags block:


<if condition="$show['tag_box']">
<!-- thread tags -->
<br />
<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
<td class="thead">
<if condition="$show['manage_tag']"><div style="float: $stylevar[right]" class="normal">
<a href="threadtag.php?$session[sessionurl]t=$thread[threadid]" id="tag_edit_link">$vbphrase[edit_tags]</a>
</div></if>
<a name="taglist"></a>
<a href="tags.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[tags]</a>
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="alt1 smallfont" id="tag_list_cell">$tag_list</td>
</tr>
</table>

<script type="text/javascript" src="clientscript/vbulletin_ajax_taglist.js?v=$vboptions[simpleversion]"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="clientscript/vbulletin_ajax_tagsugg.js?v=$vboptions[simpleversion]"></script>
<!-- / thread tags -->
</if>


above <div id="posts">... and it displays properly, but when I go to edit tags, it doesn't work. Looks like a javascript error.

How can I fix this as I would like to have the tags above the posts.

Lynne
09-24-2008, 03:57 PM
Can you post the exact error?

mooreaa
09-24-2008, 09:49 PM
Different errors depending on browser:

Case 1 - IE
The spinny icon displays but nothing happens (ajax editor interface does not load)
Javascript runtime error in lower left JS error notificaton (sorry IE isn't telling me much more than this)

Case 3 - FF3
Ajax editor shows up. I make a change, hit submit. (notice no JS error) I get error message saying: You did not select any posts to which the action you picked can be applied.

In both cases I am not able to make changes to the tags if the tags box is placed above the posts.

Lynne
09-24-2008, 09:53 PM
Are you placing it inside the form? I think that may be what is causing the problem.

SEOvB
09-24-2008, 10:41 PM
I've moved my block to the top before without any issue

mooreaa
09-25-2008, 06:37 AM
Ahhh silly me, thanks lynne, I had missed the <form> box right above which was part of $show['inlinemod']

Thanks for point that out!

Lynne
09-25-2008, 02:42 PM
Ahhh silly me, thanks lynne, I had missed the <form> box right above which was part of $show['inlinemod']

Thanks for point that out!
I know about making that mistake cuz I've done it myself! ;)