PDA

View Full Version : Multiple Sites same Forum DB showing different forums on the forumhome?


d2sector
09-12-2008, 06:37 AM
I currently have a Site that covers a few topics. I want to put forums at sitea.com/forums and siteb.com/forums and use the same DB to share the users and common community forums on each. Just hide the sitea specific forums on siteb vise versa and use custom themes on each. I've seen it done before, how does one go about it?

Thanks.

Amenadiel
09-25-2008, 03:51 AM
1.- there is a mod that forces a style upon a specific domain (different style different domain it is).
2.- you should use CES cookie cutter to do a single login/logout
3.- you can use template conditionals on each style (hence in each domain) on the template forumbit_level1_nopost (not sure) to display only certain categories.
4.- You still have to work out a way to redirect or rewrite wrong combinations (i.e. linking to threads of forums that "belong" to another domain) you will need to do this with a plugin.
5.- Above all things, you should buy as many licences as virtual sites you'll have.

Marco van Herwaarden
09-25-2008, 11:19 AM
Please be aware that this would require multiple licenses.

ukgamblingforum
09-28-2008, 08:43 PM
1.- there is a mod that forces a style upon a specific domain (different style different domain it is).
2.- you should use CES cookie cutter to do a single login/logout
3.- you can use template conditionals on each style (hence in each domain) on the template forumbit_level1_nopost (not sure) to display only certain categories.
4.- You still have to work out a way to redirect or rewrite wrong combinations (i.e. linking to threads of forums that "belong" to another domain) you will need to do this with a plugin.
5.- Above all things, you should buy as many licences as virtual sites you'll have.

1. what is the style mod?
3. can you give an example please?

i'm trying to share the vbulletin databse from my domain A on domain B [apart from style and name].. i have licences for both..
Thx

craig5320
09-28-2008, 11:08 PM
1. DDDS https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=174381

3. I'm currently trying to get something working here

Currently I'm wrapping

forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost

with this:

<if condition="in_array($forum['forumid'], array(130,6))">

original template code here

</if>

Where 130 and 6 are the forum categories ID's. Seems to do the job, but I need to hide/show child forums as well, and it doesn't seem to work as well trying to show only part a category.

Amenadiel
09-28-2008, 11:12 PM
1. what is the style mod?

This one

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=174381



3. can you give an example please?


Ok let's say you have your forumhome list grouped by categories like "general"(forumid 1), "gadgets" (forumid 2), "staff issues" (forumid 3) and "marketplace" (forumid 4). Each one contains a few forums but we aren't concerned about that.

you want domain A to force style 1 and display only general and gadget categories, while you wand domain B to force style 2 and display staff issues and marketplace.

You would edit template forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost on style 1 and at the very beggining add:

<if condition="in_array($forum[forumid], array(1,2))">

while in the same template, but for style 2 you would add

<if condition="in_array($forum[forumid], array(3,4))">

remember to close both with

</if>

What it does is to display forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost if and only if the category is compliant with the condition.



i'm trying to share the vbulletin databse from my domain A on domain B [apart from style and name].. i have licences for both..
Thx

well, good luck, it seems you just need to use the same database and find a way to redirect forums to the right domain in case you move a thread to the other domain group and someone follows the old link.

shridevimoogi
10-31-2008, 08:44 AM
Hi Amenadiel,

I need exactly the same presentation what you have explained
you mentioned about child forms do you have any update on it please
and also the mod you had mentioned for different style could you please tell me how to use that
I have imported it to my vb instance but do not know where to mention the domains and particular style for each

your guidance will be of great help to me

Thanks
Shridevi

Wired1
11-01-2008, 06:17 AM
Post questions about the mod in the mod's thread.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=174381