PDA

View Full Version : Menu like on vB.org


Triky
07-15-2008, 08:12 AM
You see at the top right, that menu (Home, Forums, Articles, Mods, Styles) that change the class into 'current' depending on wich category we are browsing. I have setted something like that on my vBulletin forum. But I don't know how can I do the same: example -> if we are on category id.2 (and all the subforums wich they are in), active this part of the menu, etc. Can you please help me?

Opserty
07-15-2008, 08:18 AM
Use the THIS_SCRIPT condition?

Triky
07-15-2008, 09:09 AM
Yes, but how do I set that in order to change my menu's class when we're browsing just some categories?

Dismounted
07-15-2008, 09:19 AM
$foruminfo['forumid']

Triky
07-15-2008, 09:31 AM
Yes, but if I set that.. I define one forum id.. and not a forum category id.
Should I create an array with all the forum ids in wich it should be 'active', or can I define just the categories ids?

Dismounted
07-15-2008, 09:47 AM
I believe there is also $foruminfo['parentid'].

Triky
07-15-2008, 11:40 AM
Ok, it works but only when I enter one subforum of that category id. When I directly view the category id it doesn't appear as 'current'.
Also, for the forums wich are on my forumhome.. it should be 'current' for the 'Home' part of the menu. I have used THIS_SCRIPT == 'index'.. but it work only when I'm browsing the homepage..

This is my actual code:

<div id="menucase">
<div id="styletwo">
<ul>
<li><a href="http://www.example.org/" <if condition="THIS_SCRIPT == 'index'">class="current"</if>>Home</a></li>
<li><a href="forumdisplay.php?f=72" <if condition="$foruminfo['parentid'] == 72">class="current"</if>>Test 1</a></li>
<li><a href="forumdisplay.php?f=36">Test 2</a></li>
<li><a href="forumdisplay.php?f=60">Test 3</a></li>
</ul>
</div>
</div>

Dismounted
07-15-2008, 11:55 AM
Combine it with $foruminfo['forumid'] ;). As for your home part, you will need to compile all your other ones together, and make one big "not" conditional.

Triky
07-15-2008, 12:24 PM
Can you please post me an example of both these methods?
How do I combine them? Also, what do you mean with a 'big "not" conditional'?

Dismounted
07-15-2008, 12:54 PM
<if condition="$foruminfo['parentid'] == 72 OR $foruminfo['forumid'] == 72">
As for your Home link, put all the conditions you use in your other menu links, and negate them (using the ! operator). Make sure you use AND instead of OR as well.

Triky
07-15-2008, 01:06 PM
Thank you, but I don't understand how do I do the 'Home' condition. Using the code below, can you please post me another example?

Now my code is:

<div id="menucase">
<div id="styletwo">
<ul>
<li><a href="http://www.example.org" <if condition="THIS_SCRIPT == 'index'">class="current"</if>>Home</a></li>
<li><a href="forumdisplay.php?f=72" <if condition="$foruminfo['parentid'] == 72 OR $foruminfo['forumid'] == 72">class="current"</if>>Test 1</a></li>
<li><a href="forumdisplay.php?f=36" <if condition="$foruminfo['parentid'] == 36 OR $foruminfo['forumid'] == 36">class="current"</if>>Test 2</a></li>
<li><a href="forumdisplay.php?f=60" <if condition="$foruminfo['parentid'] == 60 OR $foruminfo['forumid'] == 60">class="current"</if>>Test 3</a></li>
</ul>
</div>
</div>And it works perfectly.. but not for the home.

Dismounted
07-16-2008, 06:59 AM
<if condition="!in_array($foruminfo['parentid'], 72, 36, 60) AND in_array($foruminfo['forumid'], 72, 36, 60)">
It was pretty self-explanatory...

Triky
07-16-2008, 07:21 AM
Excuse me Dismounted, but I'm not too familiar with PHP.

If I put it like this:

<div id="menucase">
<div id="styletwo">
<ul>
<li><a <if condition="!in_array($foruminfo['parentid'], 72, 36, 60) AND in_array($foruminfo['forumid'], 72, 36, 60)">href="http://www.example.org/"<else />class="current"</if>>Home</a></li>
<li><a href="forumdisplay.php?f=72" <if condition="$foruminfo['parentid'] == 72 OR $foruminfo['forumid'] == 72">class="current"</if>>Test 1</a></li>
<li><a href="forumdisplay.php?f=36" <if condition="$foruminfo['parentid'] == 36 OR $foruminfo['forumid'] == 36">class="current"</if>>Test 2</a></li>
<li><a href="forumdisplay.php?f=60" <if condition="$foruminfo['parentid'] == 60 OR $foruminfo['forumid'] == 60">class="current"</if>>Test 3</a></li>
</ul>
</div>
</div>


When I try to save I get a syntax error:

The following error occurred when attempting to evaluate this template:

Warning: Wrong parameter count for in_array() in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_template.php(3716) : eval()'d code on line 12

Warning: Wrong parameter count for in_array() in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_template.php(3716) : eval()'d code on line 12

MoT3rror
07-16-2008, 08:04 AM
<if condition="!in_array($foruminfo['parentid'], array(72, 36, 60)) AND in_array($foruminfo['forumid'], array(72, 36, 60))">

Try this.

Triky
07-16-2008, 09:27 AM
No, it doesn't work correctly..
EDIT: Fixed. Now it works.
In this conditional wasn't an '!'.. :)

<if condition="!in_array($foruminfo['parentid'], array(72, 36, 60)) AND !in_array($foruminfo['forumid'], array(72, 36, 60))">

Thank you guys.

ReQueM
12-18-2008, 11:50 PM
thaks :)