PDA

View Full Version : php calling for use in pages


Mum
07-12-2008, 02:39 AM
I am wanting to take the username, and if it has a space in it replace it with an _

I am not up with programming, so am trying to figure it out. I got this far.

<$irc_user = str_replace(' ', '_', $bbuserinfo[username]);>

Am i heading totally down the wrong track? Can i use this straight in the template? I don't know what to search for to help me, i am a complete noob at this.

Thank you for any help in advance.

Ideal Web Tech
07-12-2008, 03:49 AM
You cant use php in the templates. You will need to make a plugin for the global_start hook that contains the following code (the plugin could change if you only need it in a specific area, this would make it available globally).

<?php $irc_user = str_replace(' ', '_', $vbulletin->userinfo['username']); ?>

Mum
07-12-2008, 08:22 AM
Is it a problem to have it available globally? Ie does it slow anything down or affect anything?

I need it available for forumhome template and also a custom template page.

--------------- Added 1215854750 at 1215854750 ---------------

You cant use php in the templates. You will need to make a plugin for the global_start hook that contains the following code
I have searched for a template called global_start... and there isn't one, so can you please point me in the direction of how i can create this hook? Sorry, this is my first time trying to do something like this.

--------------- Added 1215855674 at 1215855674 ---------------

Ok i added a hook sorry i have read up about it) but that doesn't doesn't work, either for people with spaces or without.

Opserty
07-12-2008, 09:22 AM
Don't add the opening and closing PHP tags.

AdminCP > Plugins & Products > Add New Plugin

Hook Location: global_start
PHP Code: $irc_user = str_replace(' ', '_', $vbulletin->userinfo['username']);

Mum
07-12-2008, 09:42 AM
Thank you so much :) I hadn't realised that! It works perfectly.

Again, thank you very much :)