View Full Version : Need Conditional
DieselMinded
07-08-2008, 11:34 AM
I need a conditional for if this style id
Dismounted
07-08-2008, 11:48 AM
STYLEID (the constant)
DieselMinded
07-08-2008, 05:28 PM
Whats that Conditional look like for templates ?
--------------- Added 1215542138 at 1215542138 ---------------
How do i prevent certain mods from showing up on certain styles when theres nothing in the templetes to remove or Block ?
sockwater
07-08-2008, 06:00 PM
<if condition="$styleid == 3">show something here to style #3</if>This will not work in templates that are evaluated in any scope other than the global scope unless $styleid is available in that scope.
MoT3rror
07-08-2008, 08:07 PM
That if condition will always return true.
<if condition="STYLEID == 3">style 3</if>
Dismounted
07-09-2008, 04:57 AM
<if condition="$styleid = 3">show something here to style #3</if>
This will not work in templates that are evaluated in any scope other than the global scope unless $styleid is available in that scope.
As I've said, you can use the constant, STYLEID. Constants are not affected by scope. A implementation is demonstrated above this post by MoT3rror.
DieselMinded
07-09-2008, 11:15 PM
I just want to be able to edit all the fancys out of my Default Template to make a light weight version , Signatures is gone , Avatars are gone , ect...ect... But i have some things like Album photos on Forum home that dont have no code in the forum home template of my light weight style but is still showing on it , how do i have the mod not show on styleid5 ? , even if i knew the conditional at this point it wouldnt do me much good as i dont know how to edit auto templete mods to exclude items with a style id conditional UGH!
Dismounted
07-10-2008, 05:12 AM
You'll have to find the plugin where the template edit occurs and then wrap it with the conditional.
DieselMinded
07-10-2008, 07:48 AM
cache_templates =
if (THIS_SCRIPT == "index")
{
global $globaltemplates;
$globaltemplates[] = 'afm_latestfm';
$globaltemplates[] = 'afm_picture';
}
forum home start
if (
(
$vbulletin->options['socnet'] & $vbulletin->bf_misc_socnet['enable_albums']
AND
$permissions['genericpermissions'] & $vbulletin->bf_ugp_genericpermissions['canviewmembers']
AND
$permissions['albumpermissions'] & $vbulletin->bf_ugp_albumpermissions['canviewalbum']
AND
$vbulletin->options['afm_onoff']
)
)
{
$displayrecords = ($vbulletin->options['afm_sayi'] ? $vbulletin->options['afm_sayi'] : 4);
switch ($vbulletin->options['afm_dt'])
{
case 1: $sorgu = "ORDER BY dateline DESC LIMIT 0, $displayrecords"; break;
case 2: $sorgu = "ORDER BY rand(NOW()) DESC LIMIT 0, $displayrecords"; break;
}
$lpictures = $db->query("
SELECT albumpicture.*, album.*, user.username, user.usergroupid,
IF(displaygroupid=0, user.usergroupid, displaygroupid) AS displaygroupid
FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "albumpicture AS albumpicture
LEFT JOIN " . TABLE_PREFIX . "album AS album ON(album.albumid = albumpicture.albumid)
LEFT JOIN " . TABLE_PREFIX . "user AS user ON(user.userid = album.userid)
WHERE album.state = 'public'
$sorgu
");
if ($db->num_rows($lpictures))
{
while ($lpicture = $db->fetch_array($lpictures))
{
$lpicture['musername'] = fetch_musername($lpicture);
$lpicture['title'] = trim(strip_quotes($lpicture['title']));
eval('$resimler .= "' . fetch_template('afm_picture') . '";');
}
switch ($vbulletin->options['afm_yer'])
{
case 1: $vbulletin->templatecache['navbar'] .= $vbulletin->templatecache['afm_latestfm']; break;
case 2: $vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMHOME'] = str_replace('<!-- main -->', '<!-- what\'s going on box -->'.$vbulletin->templatecache['afm_latestfm'], $vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMHOME']); break;
case 3: $vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMHOME'] = str_replace('<!-- what\'s going on box -->', '<!-- end what\'s going on box -->'.$vbulletin->templatecache['afm_latestfm'], $vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMHOME']); break;
case 4: $vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMHOME'] = str_replace('<!-- end what\'s going on box -->', '<!-- end what\'s going on box -->'.$vbulletin->templatecache['afm_latestfm'], $vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMHOME']); break;
}
}
$db->free_result($lpictures);
}
Where do i put the conditional ... Show me once and ill know for everything else
thanks
Dismounted
07-10-2008, 09:21 AM
Find:
switch ($vbulletin->options['afm_yer'])
{
case 1: $vbulletin->templatecache['navbar'] .= $vbulletin->templatecache['afm_latestfm']; break;
case 2: $vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMHOME'] = str_replace('<!-- main -->', '<!-- what\'s going on box -->'.$vbulletin->templatecache['afm_latestfm'], $vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMHOME']); break;
case 3: $vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMHOME'] = str_replace('<!-- what\'s going on box -->', '<!-- end what\'s going on box -->'.$vbulletin->templatecache['afm_latestfm'], $vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMHOME']); break;
case 4: $vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMHOME'] = str_replace('<!-- end what\'s going on box -->', '<!-- end what\'s going on box -->'.$vbulletin->templatecache['afm_latestfm'], $vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMHOME']); break;
}
Replace With (replace "X" with style id where it SHOULDN'T SHOW):
if (STYLEID != X)
{
switch ($vbulletin->options['afm_yer'])
{
case 1: $vbulletin->templatecache['navbar'] .= $vbulletin->templatecache['afm_latestfm']; break;
case 2: $vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMHOME'] = str_replace('<!-- main -->', '<!-- what\'s going on box -->'.$vbulletin->templatecache['afm_latestfm'], $vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMHOME']); break;
case 3: $vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMHOME'] = str_replace('<!-- what\'s going on box -->', '<!-- end what\'s going on box -->'.$vbulletin->templatecache['afm_latestfm'], $vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMHOME']); break;
case 4: $vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMHOME'] = str_replace('<!-- end what\'s going on box -->', '<!-- end what\'s going on box -->'.$vbulletin->templatecache['afm_latestfm'], $vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMHOME']); break;
}
}
It varies depending on the modification. While the replace will mostly be similar, the implementation before and after it varies.
DieselMinded
07-10-2008, 04:46 PM
That Worked THANKS !
sockwater
07-10-2008, 06:30 PM
As I've said, you can use the constant, STYLEID. Constants are not affected by scope. A implementation is demonstrated above this post by MoT3rror.
You're right. My bad. Thanks.
DieselMinded
11-28-2008, 07:02 PM
Whats the opposite of this
if condition="$styleid == 3">show something here to style #3</if>
I want a NOT SHOW in this Style Conditional
Lynne
11-28-2008, 07:22 PM
Whats the opposite of this
I want a NOT SHOW in this Style Conditional
!= or <> means not equal
Dismounted
11-29-2008, 02:18 AM
<a href="http://www.php.net/manual/en/language.operators.php" target="_blank">PHP: Operators</a>
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.