PDA

View Full Version : how to change default text


mayanks
06-18-2008, 09:54 AM
there is a VIP sections on my board which are only accessible to VIPs.

if a registered member or guest trying to access them , it shows There are no posts in this forum.

how can i change this text to something like This is a VIP section, please click here to buy your subscription

please help.

Thanks in advance :)

Dismounted
06-18-2008, 10:01 AM
If the only forums that show that message are "VIP" forums, the easiest way would be to just edit that phrase.

RLShare
06-18-2008, 02:08 PM
If you load up the phrase manager, its a Forum Display phrase called no_posts_in_this_forum

mayanks
06-19-2008, 09:05 PM
sorry guys, i am little noob in the programming thing.

could you please describe a bit in step by step procedure.

Thanks in advance

Dismounted
06-20-2008, 10:07 AM
Please answer if the first part of my answer applies in your case.

technom8t
09-02-2008, 11:10 PM
Hi There, i would like the exact same thing please, i have used the phrase manager to change the phrase and this has worked fine although i would like to have 2 different phrases, the default phrase in vbulletin is '' there are no posts in this thread'' i chnaged the default to '' you do not have permission to view this thread'' but i also want a second phrase added so that if its a gues there a message under the dfault one asking them to register, and if they are trying to access my VIP section that means they are all ready registered so i need the added text to say please subscribe here or something along those lines

i tried using

<if condition="$show['guest']"> ''please register message''</if>

with this text underneath it :

please subscribe here

but it doesn't work? i get the two messages at the same time, but the code is hiden, i dont understand it??

any help appreciated

so my phrase now looks like this :

You do not have permission to view this forum <if condition="$show['guest']">please register here first</if>

Please subscribe to our VIP (http://my vip link) to enter this forum

MoT3rror
09-03-2008, 05:12 AM
Try using $bbuserinfo['userid'] == 0 in your condition.

Dismounted
09-03-2008, 06:21 AM
You can't use conditionals in phrases.

technom8t
09-03-2008, 11:18 AM
You can't use conditionals in phrases.

yeh i discovered that at half three this morning LOL

so is there anyway at all to get this to do what i am wanting??

edit : i used the condition on the forum display template, just were the phrases would go, i have got both my phrases showing now, cant figure it out???

Dismounted
09-03-2008, 11:25 AM
You can create 2 phrases, and use the conditional in your template (is this what you're doing now?).

technom8t
09-03-2008, 01:57 PM
yes this is what i have done, i nearly there with it, all i need to add now is if there really is no posts and you are registered then you get '' sorry no posts in this forum'' i will post my code soon, and maybe that would be easier as it is quite confusing LOL

Thanks for sticking with it.

--------------- Added 1220454883 at 1220454883 ---------------

<!-- show no threads message -->
<tbody>
<tr>
<td class="alt1" colspan="$foruminfo[bottomcolspan]" align="center">
<div style="padding: 16px">
<if condition="$bbuserinfo[usergroupid]!='1'"><strong>$vbphrase[subscribe_message]</strong>
<A HREF="http://www.***********.co.uk/forums/payments.php">SUBSCRIBE HERE</A>
</if>

<if condition="$show['guest']"><strong>$vbphrase[no_posts_in_this_forum]</strong><p><A HREF="http://www.************.co.uk/forums/">LOGIN HERE</A> OR <A HREF="http://www.************.co.uk/forums/register.php">REGISTER HERE</A>
</if>

</div>
</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
<!-- end show no threads message -->

ok so this is what guests now see
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2008/09/74.jpg

and this is what registered users trying to access the VIP area (that they don't yet have permission to access) see :
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2008/09/75.jpg

so last problem is if i do have a forum with no posts in it, ppl receive the subscribe message, obviously because i haven't yet inc operated any '' if '' code for no posts into my code? can you help with this bit??

Dismounted
09-04-2008, 07:29 AM
There isn't a variable that has the number of threads. You will need to just create one in forums that don't have threads.

technom8t
09-04-2008, 10:29 AM
ok thanks for your help, i decided just to make sure all my forums had at least 1 thread LOL, problem solved

Thanks Again