PDA

View Full Version : Post Icons


Jibba Jabbas
06-01-2008, 10:03 AM
Right, i have a football forum and i have forums of different leagues (English league, Spanish league ect) and i have post icons of teams logos in the leagues, as you can imagine with around 20 odd teams in each league, doing 20 post icons for each league... i have a lot of post icons and it looks a bit messy. So i thought i'd attempt to neaten it up.

I viewed source to find the HTML i need for the radio buttons because in the post icon templates it was just one variable holding everything.. so i replaced the variable with it's HTML equivilent if that makes sense.

I have them all in pure HTML and it all works like normal, now what i need to do is add if statements in, for example around the english club icons i need to put something like "if forum id = 4" and then show those icons, just unsure on what the if statement would be?

I tried using "<if condition="in_array($forumid, array(4))">" but it didn't work.... how do i go about doing this?

I'm doing this in the Post Icons template if that helps, would be better if an array could be used but not 100% nessacery.

Thanks!

Lynne
06-01-2008, 02:35 PM
Did you try just
<if condition="$forumid == 4">

Other variables to try instead of $forumid.... $forum[forumid], $foruminfo[forumid], $thread[forumid], $threadinfo[forumid]. Hopefully one of those works. (Sorry, I have no time to try this out myself.)

Jibba Jabbas
06-01-2008, 03:12 PM
Thanks for the reply, unfortunatly none of the above worked.

Are there any others or is there a way to make one of those work?

Lynne
06-01-2008, 03:38 PM
What page (xxxx.php) exactly are you trying to get these to show up on?

Jibba Jabbas
06-01-2008, 08:26 PM
newthread.php and i guess it would go under newreply.php (if thats what it is) too.. i know for a fact the post icon templates are on the newthread.php so yeah that one.

--------------- Added 1212356813 at 1212356813 ---------------

Ah i changed it up.. noticed there was ?f=4 in the address so i did <if condition="$_GET['f']" == 4>

Guessing theres nothing wrong with using that? It works fine.

Lynne
06-01-2008, 10:49 PM
newthread.php and i guess it would go under newreply.php (if thats what it is) too.. i know for a fact the post icon templates are on the newthread.php so yeah that one.

--------------- Added 01 Jun 2008 at 14:46 ---------------

Ah i changed it up.. noticed there was ?f=4 in the address so i did <if condition="$_GET['f']" == 4>

Guessing theres nothing wrong with using that? It works fine.
That should be fine. Glad you got it working.

Jibba Jabbas
06-02-2008, 01:39 AM
Thanks you for helping me out! Was just unfortunate one of the above didn't work.