View Full Version : ForumID for forumhome
bugzy
05-16-2008, 10:32 PM
How can I specify multiple ForumID's for Forumhome's index.php?
Within the root index.php, there is a like that says
if (empty($foruminfo['forumid']))
{
// show all forums
$forumid = -1;
}
I haved the "$forumid = 8;" but I would like to use multiple forumID's
example: "$forumid = 1,8"
is this possible? whats the syntax?
Lynne
05-16-2008, 10:51 PM
What is it you are trying to do? That might help us give you a hint on what to do. What you are talking about is basically needing to create an array with several forum ids and then go through them one by one (while loop) to do something with them. But, I'm not sure if that's exactly what you want to do on the index page.
bugzy
05-16-2008, 11:01 PM
Well. I'm trying to basically combine 2 domains, in a sense. Of course licensed for both domains
I would like to display bunch of forum/categories for both domains, and some for only 1 domain and not the other. I run a regional website, and i would like to display all the offtopic forum/cat's to both domains, and only show the regional specific cat/forums to which ever domain.
I thought I could create a new /forum/index_socal.php and a /forum/index.norcal.php for each domain. That way the users can post offtopic stuff no matter which domain they are on. And only see regional specific forums depending on their domain.
Category1 (Domain1 specific)
Forum1
Forum2
Category2 (Domain2 specific)
Forum3
Forum4
Category3 (Shared for both Domain1/Domain2)
Forum5
Forum6
MoT3rror
05-17-2008, 12:02 AM
I believe the code you are talking about is used to check forum passwords. If you want to change the forums listed on forumhome you need to modify the function construct_forum_bit in functions_forumlist.php.
bugzy
05-17-2008, 04:36 AM
I believe the code you are talking about is used to check forum passwords. If you want to change the forums listed on forumhome you need to modify the function construct_forum_bit in functions_forumlist.php.
im not sure what to look for in there
www.socaleuro.com/forum/index_norcal.php (http://www.socaleuro.com/forum/index_norcal.php) is example of what i wanna do
it only displayed forumid = 1
but I want it to display forumid 1 and 8 and maybe another
any ideas?
then i could create other index_blah.php for each set of forum/cat's to display
unless there's a better way
--------------- Added 1211003956 at 1211003956 ---------------
What is it you are trying to do? That might help us give you a hint on what to do. What you are talking about is basically needing to create an array with several forum ids and then go through them one by one (while loop) to do something with them. But, I'm not sure if that's exactly what you want to do on the index page.
sorry, im a n00b at coding stuff ... i been running vb site for 5 years
appreciate your help
i did this, but doesnt look like its right .. maybe it doesnt support array's?
$forumid = array(1,8);
bugzy
05-19-2008, 01:33 PM
any ideas?
veenuisthebest
05-19-2008, 01:37 PM
try this..
<if condition="in_array($forum['forumid'], array(1,2,3,6))"></if>
bugzy
05-19-2008, 03:37 PM
try this..
<if condition="in_array($forum['forumid'], array(1,2,3,6))"></if>
where suppose to put that?
Dismounted
05-20-2008, 06:24 AM
In whichever template you need.
AWJunkies
05-20-2008, 06:11 PM
try this..
<if condition="in_array($forum['forumid'], array(1,2,3,6))"></if>
That is the right idea but not fully correct. Bugs hit me up on AIM and I will help ya. You tool ahah why didn't you just message me.
bugzy
05-20-2008, 06:17 PM
That is the right idea but not fully correct. Bugs hit me up on AIM and I will help ya. You tool ahah why didn't you just message me.
who you calling tool ... tool !!
i show you what a real car can do ;) ;)
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.