View Full Version : Using $vbphrase in plugin
D.Ilyin
05-06-2008, 02:14 PM
Can some body help me with next problem:
I need that my plugin return some value with global phrase
when i use this construction:
return "$vbphrase[sp_default_header] $sp_content";
it returns only second variable.
How can i use $vbphrase['.....'] in plugins?
Farcaster
05-06-2008, 09:59 PM
Yeah, you can use $vbphrase in a plugin. Are you certain that the phrase you are trying to use is in the global phrase set? If it is not, you might have to use fetch_phrase or fetch_phrase_group to get it. Also, if this is a standalone php file you have created, I believe you have to indicate the phrase groups you want before you include the global.php file.
Boofo
05-06-2008, 11:40 PM
Just do a
global $vbphrase;
at the beginning of the plugin. That should me it global if it already isn't.
--------------- Added 1210120927 at 1210120927 ---------------
If that doesn;lt work, you might try:
return $vbphrase[sp_default_header] ." $sp_content";
D.Ilyin
05-07-2008, 08:36 AM
Are you certain that the phrase you are trying to use is in the global phrase set?yes. it's global. even if i use vB own global phrase...
Also, if this is a standalone php file you have created, I believe you have to indicate the phrase groups you want before you include the global.php file. no it's a too plugins. not a file.
First it's a function with condition.
Second it's function caller.
In condition i need to add phrase that inserted when function called whithout parametrs.
Thats it :(
global $vbphrase; added it in first plugin. but it is not working too :(
I was trying this:
return $vbphrase[sp_default_header] ." $sp_content"; returned CONTENT
return "$vbphrase[sp_default_header] $sp_content"; returned CONTENT
and when i make mistake
return $vbphrase-[sp_default_header] ." $sp_content";returned -[sp_default_header]CONTENT
Thanks guys! For trying to help!
global $vbphrase; //added by Boofo advice later
if (!function_exists('handle_sp'))
{
function handle_sp(&$parser, $sp_body, $options)
{
if ($options == null)
{
$sp = "
<!--CONTENT-->
$sp_body
<!--/CONTENT-->";
$sp = $vbphrase['sp_default_header'] . $sp;
}
else
{
$sp = "
<!--CONTENT-->
$sp_body
$options
<!--/CONTENT-->";
}
return "$sp";
}
}
--------------- Added 1210153052 at 1210153052 ---------------
BTW my vB version 3.7.0
Have some body advices?
Marco van Herwaarden
05-07-2008, 09:06 AM
global $vbphrase;
This should be (first line seems best) inside your function.
so:
if (!function_exists('handle_sp'))
{
function handle_sp(&$parser, $sp_body, $options)
{
global $vbphrase; //added by Boofo advice later
if ($options == null)
.............
For more information see the PHP manual on Variable Scope.
Boofo
05-07-2008, 09:25 AM
Ah, I didn't know he was doing a function.
Marco van Herwaarden
05-07-2008, 09:55 AM
Ah, I didn't know he was doing a function.
If it was not inside a function, then he would not have a scope problem. ;)
Boofo
05-07-2008, 10:37 AM
I've never heard of a scope problem before. At least, not called that, anyway. Thanks for pointing it out. I will have to read up on it.
D.Ilyin
05-07-2008, 10:42 AM
Marco van Herwaarden thanks! :) All works for now!
shame for me, but i fogot about variables scopes :(
Boofo sory that i didn't tell it in my first post. And thank for your help too!
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.