View Full Version : Custom Pages Running from subfolder?
John3971
05-05-2008, 08:16 PM
How can i have my custom modification php file run from another folder? i can´t get it to show anything if i have it in another subfolder in my forum root.
GameWizard
05-05-2008, 09:37 PM
Inside the php file, you must point to the global.php file which should show up as ../global.php rather than ./global.php or just global.php. You must point to it seeing as how its not in the main dir.
Also, you may need to correct the chdir aswell, although that should be accurate already.
Dismounted
05-06-2008, 11:55 AM
Do not use links to other folders in including global.php. Always change the directory to the folder with global.php before including it, not doing so will break the includes.
John3971
05-07-2008, 01:51 PM
Do not use links to other folders in including global.php. Always change the directory to the folder with global.php before including it, not doing so will break the includes.
don?t understand what you mean?
Lynne
05-07-2008, 03:29 PM
don?t understand what you mean?
He means change the directory (chdir) and then include the global.php file. Like this:
chdir('/home/yoursite/public_html/forums');
require_once('./global.php');
Not like this:
require_once('../global.php');
John3971
05-07-2008, 03:32 PM
ah ok will try that
John3971
05-11-2008, 06:09 PM
how do i fix so i fill in the path in the vbsettings and it get it from there?
Dismounted
05-12-2008, 06:27 AM
Fix what?
John3971
05-12-2008, 06:43 AM
This: chdir('/home/yoursite/public_html/forums'); i don´t wanna have to edit it in the php file so how can i fix so i put the path in vboption and then it writes there.
Dismounted
05-12-2008, 06:48 AM
To access vBulletin options, you need to include global.php, to include global.php, you need to set a proper directory.
John3971
05-12-2008, 07:28 PM
im not good in this but is it possible to add a field in the product settings were i put the path so i don´t have to edit the php file if i changes host or have it on other host?
Dismounted
05-13-2008, 07:15 AM
Please read my post again.
John3971
05-13-2008, 06:09 PM
if i understand you right i must changes the path "chdir('/home/yoursite/public_html/forums');" in the php file but i want it to be ansetting were i can changes the path in the acp. and also the style doesn´t work like it should when i go to the file in the subfolder.
Lynne
05-13-2008, 06:19 PM
if i understand you right i must changes the path "chdir('/home/yoursite/public_html/forums');" in the php file but i want it to be ansetting were i can changes the path in the acp. and also the style doesn?t work like it should when i go to the file in the subfolder.
And you can't have it as a setting because in order to use settings, you must include the global.php file. And, in order to include the global.php file, you need to have the path correct. And if the path is set in a setting, which needs global.php to be called in order to use it.... round and round and round you go.
John3971
05-13-2008, 08:25 PM
ok but how do i get the style to show correct? and the images?
Dismounted
05-14-2008, 07:01 AM
Add <base href="http://yourdomain.com/" /> to the top of your headinclude template.
John3971
05-14-2008, 11:02 AM
that worked. thanks. but why does it have to be in the top? i tested at the bottom and that didn´t work.
EDIT:
is it possible to have a plugin that automatic edit the template and add this in the top of header include? if so how?
Dismounted
05-14-2008, 11:43 AM
[QUOTE=John3971;1519238]that worked. thanks. but why does it have to be in the top? i tested at the bottom and that didn´t work.
Because code is executed (not really "executed" in the programming sense, though) in the order it appears. You will find that there are Javascript links in the template.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.