Log in

View Full Version : IF or IF or


question?
05-03-2008, 03:16 PM
How would I go about doing:

<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT == 'member' or 'showthread' or 'index'">

is that valid ? I need something along the lines of that.

Medina
05-03-2008, 03:25 PM
This will not work, that`s what I know. But where are you searching for exactly?

Stickers
05-03-2008, 03:33 PM
How would I go about doing:

<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT == 'member' or 'showthread' or 'index'">

is that valid ? I need something along the lines of that.

this is the right way ;)

<if condition="in_array(THIS_SCRIPT, array(index,showthread,member,usercp,private,profi le,subscription))">

Andreas
05-03-2008, 03:34 PM
Use in_array or

<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT == 'member' OR THIS_SCRIPT == 'showthread' OR THIS_SCRIPT == 'index'">

Opserty
05-03-2008, 03:47 PM
Correction to the code provided by Stickers...


<if condition="in_array(THIS_SCRIPT, array('index', 'showthread', 'member', 'usercp', 'private', 'profile', 'subscription'))">


Strings should always be quoted ;)

Stickers
05-03-2008, 05:54 PM
Thanks for the info Opserty :)