PDA

View Full Version : Random Conditional Help


kronnos
04-29-2008, 08:47 PM
Hi,

I have this complicated conditional I want to use for adds but have no idea how to code it.
Here is what I want the conditional to say in words:

If user xx1 is viewing the page, then show "adcode 1"
If user xx2 is viewing the page, then show "adcode 2"
Else, show randomly, 75% chance "adcode 1" and 25% chance "adcode 2".

Many thanks in advance!
Edit/Delete Message

GameWizard
04-30-2008, 01:21 AM
Well I can't help you with the randomization code, that's something you can look for elsewhere, since the code is out there, you just need to find it.

As for your request, here is something that should get you on your way:

<if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo, 2)">
This will only show to Usergroup ID 2
</else>
$randombanner
</if>

<if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo, 3)">
This will only show to Usergroup ID 3
</else>
$randombanner
</if>
$randombanner refers to the code where the banner is randomized to your liking.

kronnos
04-30-2008, 08:28 AM
Cool, thanks!

Anyone else have some ideas?

Opserty
04-30-2008, 11:38 AM
<if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo, 2)">
This will only show to Usergroup ID 2
</else>
<if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo, 3)">
This will only show to Usergroup ID 3
</else>
<if condition="rand(0, 3)">
$randombanner1
<else />
$randombanner2
</if>
</if>
</if>

kronnos
04-30-2008, 11:49 AM
Cool, so this is the full code that will do what i need?

Few question:

1-- It says it will show to certain usergroups. Can you make it say for certain users not entire groups?
2-- "rand(0, 4)", what does 0 and 4 mean? 0 chances of banner 1 and all chances of banner 2?
3-- Should I just insert instead of "$randombanner1" the adsense code? Or do i put the $ infront of the code?

GameWizard
04-30-2008, 12:16 PM
1. http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=200894 - Use the conditionals you'd like, you're looking for:
<if condition="in_array($bbuserinfo[userid], array(X,Y,Z))">

2. I'm not sure how the rand function works.

3. Yes insert the code you'd like where the $randombanner1 is located.

Opserty
04-30-2008, 12:38 PM
Edit whoops I made a mistake with the rand options should be: rand(0, 3) instead of 4

2). rand generates a random number (in this case between 0 and 3 inclusive) 0 is evaluated as false in a condition whilst any other number would be true so you have 0 = false, 1, 2 & 3 = true. 1:3 ratio which is same as 25%:75%.

kronnos
04-30-2008, 01:01 PM
Edit whoops I made a mistake with the rand options should be: rand(0, 3) instead of 4

2). rand generates a random number (in this case between 0 and 3 inclusive) 0 is evaluated as false in a condition whilst any other number would be true so you have 0 = false, 1, 2 & 3 = true. 1:3 ratio which is same as 25%:75%.

Great, I think I understand it now.... If 0(false) is picked, it will skip $randombanner1 and go to <else /> $randombanner2. If 3(1,2, or3) is picked, it will stay at $randombanner1. Right?

Thank you very much. Great help!

Dismounted
05-01-2008, 05:54 AM
Great, I think I understand it now.... If 0(false) is picked, it will skip $randombanner1 and go to <else /> $randombanner2. If 3(1,2, or3) is picked, it will stay at $randombanner1. Right?

Thank you very much. Great help!
Yes

kronnos
05-01-2008, 12:43 PM
Please help! I pasted the following code into the Vb Ad management block and it gives an error. Now i cant delete the code because it doesn't show a save button to save new changes.

<if condition="in_array($bbuserinfo[userid], array(132))">

GOOGLE CODE1


</else>
<if condition="in_array($bbuserinfo[userid], array(213))">

GOOGLE CODE2

</else>
<if condition="rand(0, 3)">

GOOGLE CODE1

<else />

GOOGLE CODE2


</if>
</if>
</if>

Opserty
05-01-2008, 12:49 PM
Oh dear I must have been half asleep when I wrote this the first time, try this:


<if condition="in_array($bbuserinfo[userid], array(132))">
CODE 1
<else />
<if condition="in_array($bbuserinfo[userid], array(213))">
CODE 2
<else />
<if condition="rand(0, 3)">
CODE 1
<else />
CODE 2
</if>
</if>
</if>

kronnos
05-01-2008, 01:10 PM
Still get the following Vbulletin error message:



:

<if condition="rand(0, 3)">


rand rand(0, 3)


in_array() is_array() is_numeric() isset() empty() defined() array() can_moderate() can_moderate_calendar() exec_switch_bg() is_browser() is_member_of()

--------------- Added 1209653757 at 1209653757 ---------------

I now pasted this code directly into the template and got this error message:

vBulletin Message


The following template conditional expression contains function calls:

<if condition="rand(0, 3)">

Function Name Usage in Expression
rand rand(0, 3)

With a few exceptions, function calls are not permitted in template conditional expressions. Please go back and re-write this expression.

The following functions are allowed in template conditional expressions:
in_array() is_array() is_numeric() isset() empty() defined() array() can_moderate() can_moderate_calendar() exec_switch_bg() is_browser() is_member_of()

Opserty
05-01-2008, 02:40 PM
AdminCP > Plugins & Products > Add New Plugin. Set the following:

Product: vBulletin
Hook Location: template_safe_functions
Plugin PHP Code:

$safe_functions[] = 'rand';
Plugin Is Active: Yes

kronnos
05-01-2008, 04:07 PM
Works great! Thank You!