Log in

View Full Version : Using a plugin to populate an array?


iRO Wiki
04-24-2008, 10:41 PM
I just came from vb.com since something I figured would be simple, turned out to be a bit more complicated:

So I found this thread (http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=119507&highlight=Remove+report+post+button) which explains how to remove the report post from specific forums, and it does work.

However, instead of having to edit the templates manually every time I have a new forum to exclude, I wanted to create a setting in the admin CP I could just add forum ID's to.

So I added a new setting, and called it rp_exclude_forum

Then I changed the if statement to look like this:


<if condition="$GLOBALS[forumid] != $vbulletin->options['rp_exclude_forum']">

However, that didn't work. I assume I'm not doing it the right way?



How is the data formatted in that setting? If it is a comma list of forumids then that won't work. To make that work you will need custom PHP code to explode the comma list into an array for use in a template conditional like this:

<if condition="!in_array($GLOBALS[forumid], $array_var)">


You can use a plugin to populate the array. If you have some coding ability then you can post on www.vbulletin.org for help with this.

So I decided to tackle it on my own and here's what I got so far:

Edited postbit_legacy and put the following around the report a post link:


<if condition="$show['reportlink']">
<if condition="!in_array($GLOBALS[forumid], $exclude_forum_report)">
<a href="report.php?$session[sessionurl]p=$post[postid]" rel="nofollow"><img class="inlineimg" src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/report.gif" alt="$vbphrase[report_bad_post]" border="0" /></a></if>
</if>


Made a plugin, triggered on global start, with the following code:

$exclude_forum_report = explode(',',$vbulletin->options['rp_exclude_forum']);

This doesn't work, and I'm stumped.

Now at this point I'm not sure what I'm doing, or if the plugin code or hook is correct.

Opserty
04-25-2008, 06:15 AM
$exclude_forum_report should be $GLOBALS[exclude_forum_report]

iRO Wiki
04-25-2008, 04:12 PM
Awesome, thank you!