PDA

View Full Version : GD issue


mattswanson
04-24-2008, 02:51 PM
I'm not a programmer a bit of a newbie to the server and systems side of things so please bear with me.

I've been having problems getting GD to work on our installation of Vbulletin. Recently in talking to one of the systems guys at our host they told me that GD has to be loaded dynamically and to use this to call it:
<?php

dl('gd.so');

?>

To the best of my knowledge all of the appropriate settings are set up in our admin to support GD so I'm guessing that this not how it is set up in vbulletin. What do I need to do and where do I need to do it to get this to work on my installation?

Dismounted
04-25-2008, 06:37 AM
Create a new plugin through the Admin CP, using the init_startup hook. Put this inside that plugin:
dl('gd.so');

mattswanson
04-25-2008, 12:23 PM
Ok, I set up the plugin as instructed and everything is set to active. I'm still getting a broken image link in the admin when I try to set up GD under the Images Setting.

Is there something I need to do to "reboot" the system or should it be active now and I'm missing something else?

Dismounted
04-25-2008, 12:42 PM
Add this underneath (for debugging):
if (!extension_loaded('gd'))
{
die('GD Not Loaded!');
}
else
{
die('GD Loaded');
}
You will get a message telling you if GD is loaded or not.

mattswanson
04-25-2008, 03:53 PM
Well that pretty much blew up my forum. The good news is that it is telling me that GD is loaded, the bad news is that now every page of my forum and admin simply say GD Loaded and I can't get back into the admin to turn it off.

Lynne
04-25-2008, 04:02 PM
ftp to your site and edit config.php and add this line right under <?php

define('DISABLE_HOOKS', true);

Then you should be able to get into your Admin CP and disable that plugin.

MoT3rror
04-25-2008, 04:02 PM
Put this line in your config.php file before the ?>

define('DISABLE_HOOKS', true);

This will allow you to access your forums but will disable all plugins.

Lynne
04-25-2008, 04:06 PM
*jinx* :D

mattswanson
04-25-2008, 04:38 PM
Ok, thanks. That got the site back.

Well the good news is I've got GD running, but I can't image Verification Library settings to work. I still have a broken image icon showing up there.

Matt

Lynne
04-25-2008, 06:08 PM
Then you probably don't have the path to the library set correctly. The path I use is "/usr/bin/" whereas they show in the example "/usr/local/bin/". So, try different paths.

Marco van Herwaarden
04-28-2008, 12:06 PM
You are probably missing some fonts in your GD installation. If you also have ImageMagick installed then give that a try. Otherwise please refer to vBulletin.com on how to resolve missing fonts.