Log in

View Full Version : Changes to VB tables


Trana
04-12-2008, 06:31 AM
I added a field to a standard VB table. When trying to modify the contents of that field I get the following error:

Fatal error: Field ***** is not defined in $validfields in class vB_DataManager_Thread in [path]\includes\class_dm.php

I added a record to vbfields but that didn't seem to do the trick. Any idea what I am missing?

Thanks!

Marco van Herwaarden
04-12-2008, 08:56 AM
Some info (focus on adding to validfields):
[HOW TO] Add custom fields to new threads (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=114249&highlight=validfields)
Datamanagers: Objects as Data and Methods (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=174090&highlight=validfields)
How to update thread field on new post (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=119882&highlight=validfields)

Trana
04-13-2008, 03:15 AM
Thanks for the info, I still think I am missing something.

I added the field to my vbfield table. Also, I used the bump/debump hack as a template:


if ($_POST['do'] == 'notgreatthread')
{
if (!can_moderate($threadinfo['forumid'], 'caneditthreads'))
{
print_no_permission();
}

// check if there is a forum password and if so, ensure the user has it set
verify_forum_password($foruminfo['forumid'], $foruminfo['password']);

$threadman =& datamanager_init('Thread', $vbulletin, ERRTYPE_ARRAY, 'threadpost');
$threadman->set_existing($threadinfo);
$threadman->set('great', 0);
$threadman->save();

$vbulletin->url = 'forumdisplay.php?' . $vbulletin->session->vars['sessionurl'] . "f=$threadinfo[forumid]";
eval(print_standard_redirect('redirect_debumped', true, true));
}


The only thing I changed was the set command (using a new field named "great"). But I am still getting the error:

Fatal error: Field great is not defined in $validfields in class vB_DataManager_Thread in [path]\includes\class_dm.php on line 485

I think I am missing something.

Thanks.

Opserty
04-13-2008, 08:55 AM
Under:
$threadman =& datamanager_init('Thread', $vbulletin, ERRTYPE_ARRAY, 'threadpost');

Add:

$threadman->validfields['great'] = array(TYPE_UNIT, REQ_NO);

I think its something like that, go into the thread datamanager and see how it manages existing validfields, if what I suggested doesn't work. (class_dm_thread.php - I think it is).