View Full Version : Changes to VB tables
Trana
04-12-2008, 06:31 AM
I added a field to a standard VB table. When trying to modify the contents of that field I get the following error:
Fatal error: Field ***** is not defined in $validfields in class vB_DataManager_Thread in [path]\includes\class_dm.php
I added a record to vbfields but that didn't seem to do the trick. Any idea what I am missing?
Thanks!
Marco van Herwaarden
04-12-2008, 08:56 AM
Some info (focus on adding to validfields):
[HOW TO] Add custom fields to new threads (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=114249&highlight=validfields)
Datamanagers: Objects as Data and Methods (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=174090&highlight=validfields)
How to update thread field on new post (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=119882&highlight=validfields)
Trana
04-13-2008, 03:15 AM
Thanks for the info, I still think I am missing something.
I added the field to my vbfield table. Also, I used the bump/debump hack as a template:
if ($_POST['do'] == 'notgreatthread')
{
if (!can_moderate($threadinfo['forumid'], 'caneditthreads'))
{
print_no_permission();
}
// check if there is a forum password and if so, ensure the user has it set
verify_forum_password($foruminfo['forumid'], $foruminfo['password']);
$threadman =& datamanager_init('Thread', $vbulletin, ERRTYPE_ARRAY, 'threadpost');
$threadman->set_existing($threadinfo);
$threadman->set('great', 0);
$threadman->save();
$vbulletin->url = 'forumdisplay.php?' . $vbulletin->session->vars['sessionurl'] . "f=$threadinfo[forumid]";
eval(print_standard_redirect('redirect_debumped', true, true));
}
The only thing I changed was the set command (using a new field named "great"). But I am still getting the error:
Fatal error: Field great is not defined in $validfields in class vB_DataManager_Thread in [path]\includes\class_dm.php on line 485
I think I am missing something.
Thanks.
Opserty
04-13-2008, 08:55 AM
Under:
$threadman =& datamanager_init('Thread', $vbulletin, ERRTYPE_ARRAY, 'threadpost');
Add:
$threadman->validfields['great'] = array(TYPE_UNIT, REQ_NO);
I think its something like that, go into the thread datamanager and see how it manages existing validfields, if what I suggested doesn't work. (class_dm_thread.php - I think it is).
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.