PDA

View Full Version : Table On Forumhome -- Filling it with PHP/SQL Data


Masked Crusader
04-10-2008, 10:12 PM
Hey guys. After trying to make this work in the header of my site, I have given up. It is making for a ton of alignment and sizing issues.

What I want to do now is have the PHP code make a new table and place it on the ForumHome page in line with the actual forums. Here is a mockup of what I am talking about:

http://img232.imageshack.us/img232/3503/examplewo0.jpg

The new table needs to have a column span of 2 because I want to seperate the loot winner and the actual name of the loot.

Here is my current code. I am using this as a plugin at the moment.

$link = mysql_connect('localhost', '****', '****') or die('Could not connect: ' . mysql_error());

mysql_select_db('****') or die('Could not select database');

$query = 'SELECT item_buyer, item_name FROM eqdkp_items ORDER BY raid_id DESC LIMIT 0,7';

$result = mysql_query($query) or die('Query failed: ' . mysql_error());

echo "<table width=400px align=right>";
echo "<tr><th colspan=1 align=center><b><u>Latest Loots</u></b></th></tr>";

while (list($buyer, $item_name) = mysql_fetch_row($result)) {

$item_link = "".$item_name."";

$myMessage = itemstats_parse($item_link);

echo ("<tr><td align=right>".$myMessage." <b>".$buyer."</b></td></tr>");

}

echo "</table>";

mysql_free_result($result);

mysql_close($link);


Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.

lithrel
04-11-2008, 04:24 PM
If you can, give the mysql vb user access to your eqdkp_items table, you won't need to create another connection to your database.

Don't echo anything in your plugin. You should just use the template system.
So, put a variable in your FORUMHOME template, where you want your table to appear; let's call it $winners.

<if condition="!empty($winners)">
<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr><th colspan="2">Latest loot</th></tr>
$winners
</table>
</if>


Then, your plugin should look like this:

$winners="";
$result = $vbulletin->db->query("SELECT item_buyer, item_name FROM YOUR_DB.eqdkp_items ORDER BY raid_id DESC LIMIT 0,7")
while( list($buyer, $item_name) = $vbulletin->db->fetch_row($result) ){
$item_link = "".$item_name."";
$myMessage = itemstats_parse($item_link); // want to parse bbcode ?
$winners .= "<tr><td>".$buyer."</td><td>".$myMessage."</td></tr>";
}



Hook: forumhome_complete

$winners will be replace by its value during fetch_template('FORUMHOME') in index.php

Masked Crusader
04-11-2008, 04:43 PM
If you can, give the mysql vb user access to your eqdkp_items table, you won't need to create another connection to your database.

How do I go about this?

Thank you very much for your help.

lithrel
04-11-2008, 04:51 PM
On phpmyadmin, privileges => edit the user used by your forum
see 'Database-specific privileges'
Select the database that contain your eqdkp_items table, and give SELECT right on the database or the table.

edit: just added YOUR_DB before the table name in the sql query, don't forget to change it

MoT3rror
04-11-2008, 07:33 PM
If the table is in the same database as your vbulletin, you don't need to worry about giving the MySQL user access to the table.