Log in

View Full Version : if statemeny or ?


KatieG
04-08-2008, 04:23 PM
If I wanted to put another fieldset in the arcade skin,
but only have Admins see it how would I go about doing that..:confused:

FleaBag
04-17-2008, 10:19 PM
<if condition="is_member_of($post[usergroupid], array(6))">
I'm not sure what the HTML for your fieldset is, as I use v3Arcade - but this is where you'd add that HTML.
</if>

I think this might work? It assumes that 6 is the ID of the usergroup. I'm not 100% if it'll work, but it's what I got from looking at Google. :)

KatieG
04-18-2008, 05:20 AM
<if condition="is_member_of($post[usergroupid], array(6))">
I'm not sure what the HTML for your fieldset is, as I use v3Arcade - but this is where you'd add that HTML.
</if>

I think this might work? It assumes that 6 is the ID of the usergroup. I'm not 100% if it'll work, but it's what I got from looking at Google. :)


Thanks I tried it but it doesn't work.......... on the skin_Arcade.php

Boofo
04-18-2008, 05:30 AM
<if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo, 6)">
fieldset info
</if>

FleaBag
04-18-2008, 12:17 PM
That would make sense, as it isn't in a post after all... And no need for the array either. Late night! Thanks Boofo.

KatieG
04-18-2008, 02:45 PM
<if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo, 6)">
fieldset info
</if>


Tried that it still shows up when I log out,

Heres what I have..

<if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo, 6)">
<fieldset>
<legend><b>Admin Game Sorting</b></legend>
<center><span class="smallfont">
Admin Game Sorting, ( <a href="http://www.XXXXX.com/XXXX/index.php" target="_blank">Here</a> ) <br /> <br /> </span></center>
</fieldset>
</if>


this is in the (ibproarcade) arcade.php
before

<fieldset>
<legend><b>{$ibforums->lang['gamebox_bestever']}</b></legend>
<center><span class="smallfont">
{$top['name']}
<br />
{$top['score']}</span></center>
</fieldset>

Boofo
04-18-2008, 04:32 PM
Where are you using this code exactly?

KatieG
04-20-2008, 05:25 AM
Tried that it still shows up when I log out,

Heres what I have..

<if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo, 6)">
<fieldset>
<legend><b>Admin Game Sorting</b></legend>
<center><span class="smallfont">
Admin Game Sorting, ( <a href="http://www.XXXXX.com/XXXX/index.php" target="_blank">Here</a> ) <br /> <br /> </span></center>
</fieldset>
</if>



this is in the (ibproarcade) arcade.php
before

<fieldset>
<legend><b>{$ibforums->lang['gamebox_bestever']}</b></legend>
<center><span class="smallfont">
{$top['name']}
<br />
{$top['score']}</span></center>
</fieldset>



I thought this would give it away.... ;)

Boofo
04-20-2008, 03:46 PM
Well, I didn't find that code in either one of the arcde.php files, that is why I asked. Maybe a location where the code goes in the file would be better next time?

stangger5
04-20-2008, 05:02 PM
I havent tried it but should get you going in the right way..

You need to edit the main arcade.php file..

Find:
//is game new?
$newgame = "";
if( $the_game['added'] > $time && $this->arcade->settings['show_new'] )
{
$this->arcade->links['click'] .= "&nbsp;<img src='./arcade/images/new.gif' title='New' alt='{$ibforums->lang['newgame_star']}' />";
$newgame = "<img src='./arcade/images/new.gif' title='New' alt='{$ibforums->lang['newgame_star']}' />";
}

and put this code after it,,

$sorting = "";
if( !$this->user['is_mod'] && !$this->user['is_admin'] )

{

$this->arcade->links['click'] .= "<a href='admincp/arcade.php?cat=0'>".Admin Game Sorting."</a>";
$sorting = "<a href='admincp/arcade.php?cat=0'>".Admin Game Sorting."</a>";
}


Then find:
$this->output .= $this->html->row($the_game,$gamesplit,$top,$pbesttext,$this->arcade->links,$rowcol,$rating,$actualtop,$newgame,$styleco lumns);
$game_counter++;
}

put
,$sorting
after $stylecolumns..

Now edit the skin..

Find:
function row($entry,$gamesplit,$top,$pbest,$links,$rowcol,$ rating,$actualtop,$newgame,$stylecolumns)

and put,
,$sorting
after $stylecolumns

Now find,,
{$entry['ibprostyle_info2']}

and put this after it,,

[<fieldset>
<legend><b>Sorting</b></legend>
<center><span class="smallfont">
$sorting</span></center>
</fieldset>

That should be it...

:)

KatieG
04-24-2008, 05:36 PM
I get
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_STRING in XXXXXXX/arcade.php on line 2515

stangger5
04-25-2008, 10:08 AM
Ok,,I see some problems..

I`ll see if i can fix it up..

KatieG
05-07-2008, 07:59 PM
Have you had any luck with this stangger5