Log in

View Full Version : Adding Templates to Products


XxBuLLeTz
04-05-2008, 02:03 AM
Hey, this is my first time i have ever peeked into vBulletin coding, and have learned a lot in the past few days. Now, i am very experienced in PHP programming, but have no knowledge of this VB products/plugin system.

I have learned how to create an install/uninstall code for my SQL stuff that needs to be done on install and uninstall. I also have created templates for each of my pages.

What i dont understand is what to do with thoes templates? I want to make it so i could call them from my php code by using

eval ('print_output("' . fetch_template('TEMPLATENAME') . '");');

or whatever is used. I can design the template, but could someone give me a heads up on what is going on with all of these plugins and what they do and how i can add templates to my product without directly editing the xml file?

I am a newbie at all of this, so please help me out.

thanks!

SEOvB
04-05-2008, 02:06 AM
To get the templates to your product, enable debug mode, create the product using the product manager, and then assign that template to the product.

Theres a more detailed article of how to do it in the article section here, as I know my description there sucked


https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=92953&highlight=product

XxBuLLeTz
04-05-2008, 02:22 AM
Thanks, great find.

but

this skips over the most important part to me. What is a plugin? how do i create one? what is the purpose of having one? what is a phrase? more info on these things?

thanks!

SEOvB
04-05-2008, 02:46 AM
A plugin is like a php file edit, or including a php file into vBulletin to add some sort of functionality or to display information.

A phrase is just like a language file in the sense that if you use something like $vbphrase[register] people from different languages can edit that phrase rather then ahving to manually edit the templates

You creat plugins, from the AdminCP -> Plugin Manager -> Add New Plugin

The hook locations are different locations where the plugin gets executed, for example the global_start hook will execute a plugin at the start of every page, and something like a forumdisplay_complete plugin will execute on forumdisplay pages.

I think :D

Boofo
04-05-2008, 02:58 AM
That thinking will get you every time. ;)

XxBuLLeTz
04-05-2008, 05:45 PM
great so if i wanted to hook it to a php file i created (teams.php), what would i need to hookj it to? do you need to create hooks in the php file?

thanks for all your help!

Dismounted
04-06-2008, 08:29 AM
A hook is a location in one of vBulletin's (or your own) PHP files. They are used by plguins to determine where the plugin PHP code will be run.