Log in

View Full Version : Custom Mod breaking Quick Reply but can't figure out WHY?? please help


Kiint
03-23-2008, 08:14 AM
I have a custom guild roster on my website and as part of this it will display all of a users game characters formatted into their signature all nice and neat like this:

[80 Magician] Vimto (http://www.bluedragons.co.uk/forums/roster.php?do=view&id=893) (Erudite) - Primary - Guild Leader Magelo Updated : February 17, 2008
[79 Cleric] Halfhigh (http://www.bluedragons.co.uk/forums/roster.php?do=view&id=894) (Dwarf) - Two Box - Member Magelo Updated : March 18, 2008

It wasn't until recently that I noticed that my quick reply on a thread wasn't working right, you can type in a message, click submit but the page comes up with an error:
The following errors occurred with your submission, but the post is still made but the page doesn't update until you refresh the page.

I magaged to get it working by disabling all custom mods and narrowed it down to the code that generates the signature for the roster module by re-enabling them all one by one until it broke again.

The code that generates the signatures is here:


<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<plugins>
<plugin active="1" executionorder="1" product="roster">
<title>Format the text for Auto Sig</title>
<hookname>showthread_postbit_create</hookname>
<phpcode><![CDATA[foreach ($rosterchars as $key => $rosterchar)
{
if ($rosterchar['charownid']==$post['userid']) {
eval('$post[\'characters\'] .= "' . fetch_template('roster_post_bit') . '";');
}
}]]></phpcode>
</plugin>
<plugin active="1" executionorder="5" product="roster">
<title>Generate Characters for Roster AutoSig</title>
<hookname>showthread_start</hookname>
<phpcode><![CDATA[$roster_result = $db->query("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "roster
LEFT JOIN eqdkp_members ON eqdkp_members.member_name=roster.fname Where level >= 50
ORDER by level DESC");
$i=0;
while ($rostertemp = $db->fetch_array($roster_result)){
$rosterchars[$i]['guild_rank']=$rostertemp['guild_rank'];
$rosterchars[$i]['status']=$rostertemp['status'];
$rosterchars[$i]['title']=$rostertemp['title'];
$rosterchars[$i]['fname']=$rostertemp['fname'];
$rosterchars[$i]['lname']=$rostertemp['lname'];
$rosterchars[$i]['race']=$rostertemp['race'];
$rosterchars[$i]['class']=$rostertemp['class'];
$rosterchars[$i]['level']=$rostertemp['level'];
$rosterchars[$i]['charownid']=$rostertemp['charownid'];
$rosterchars[$i]['id']=$rostertemp['id'];
$rosterchars[$i]['magelo']=$rostertemp['magelo'];
$rosterchars[$i]['mageloupdated']=$rostertemp['mageloupdated'];
$rosterchars[$i]['lastraid']=date("D, F j",$rostertemp['member_lastraid']);
$i++;
}
global $rosterchars;]]></phpcode>
</plugin>
</plugins>


One part will perform the query and put all of the characters into an array, the second part will only select the characters in that array that matches the userID of the poster. When I disable the 2nd part the quick reply works, but I can't see why that code would stop it working?

foreach ($rosterchars as $key => $rosterchar)
{
if ($rosterchar['charownid']==$post['userid']) {
eval('$post[\'characters\'] .= "' . fetch_template('roster_post_bit') . '";');
}

I've removed the IF statement and the signature displays ALL of the records in the array and quick reply works, yet if I put it back in again it stops....I've tried modifying the query to only select the characters for that particular poster but can't quite get the query right.

I tried modifying it to something like this:


$roster_result = $db->query("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "roster
LEFT JOIN eqdkp_members ON eqdkp_members.member_name=roster.fname Where level >= 50 AND charownid = . "$post['userid']" .
ORDER by level DESC");


But that comes up with an error, I guess it doesn't like the $post['userid'] part.


Any advice would be appreciated.

--------------- Added 1206265958 at 1206265958 ---------------

I've removed the foreach statement and it now displays everything in the array but works.
So now I'm trying to limit the query to just show the records for that particular poster.
I've changed the hook location to Showpost_Start but need some way of matching my records to the userid of that post....any ideas on how to do this in a query?

Lynne
03-23-2008, 04:04 PM
I don't do a whole lot of plugin/coding, but I see you are using the 'showthread_postbit_create' hook and trying to use $post['userid']. I'm not sure that you can talk about a $post['userid'] in that particular hook location. Maybe try using one of the postbit hooks?

(Like I said, I could be totally wrong, but thought I would throw this out there just in case.)

Kiint
03-23-2008, 09:22 PM
I spent quite a few hours today looking at this but still can't figure out why a Foreach statement would interfere with the quick reply functionality....

I tried it with a hand made array that just displayed plain text and this also failed to let it work, when i removed the foreach statement from the code the quick reply would work correctly but the array wouldn't display...it's either one or the other at the moment....nightmare.

Lynne
03-23-2008, 11:19 PM
Have you looked at your error_logs? Sometimes those help to figure these things out.

Kiint
03-24-2008, 10:02 AM
Have you looked at your error_logs? Sometimes those help to figure these things out.

None enabled at the moment, that I could find...

I've disabled quick reply in the admin panel for now, which is a shame as I like that functionality, also quick edit doesn't work either when I have that mod enabled so had to turn that off as well.

Will figure out a solution when I get more time, at the moment I'm stuck though.
I'll try to find a module that does something similar and try to learn from that...there has to be something that displays a list from the database in a signature somewhere....