PDA

View Full Version : what is the error?


todosbaneados
03-02-2008, 05:35 PM
I add a boton to postbit with this code:

<if condition="$thread[forumid] == 45">
<a href="itrader.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$post[userid]">$post[itrader_total]"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/votar2.gif" alt="$vbphrase[votar]" border="0" /></a>
</if>

But in the post see that:

http://img225.imageshack.us/img225/9633/kalamidadtc4.jpg

Thats wrong?

Arios
03-02-2008, 05:39 PM
I'd try removing: border="0" /

Doesn't look like you need it as you're making a button and not a table.

todosbaneados
03-02-2008, 05:48 PM
The error continues.

Arios
03-02-2008, 06:02 PM
$post[itrader_total]"

I didn't see this before. remove the " at the end.

<if condition="$thread[forumid] == 45">
<a href="itrader.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$post[userid]">$post[itrader_total]><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/votar2.gif" alt="$vbphrase[votar]" border="0" /></a>
</if>

Lynne
03-02-2008, 06:15 PM
$post[itrader_total]"

I didn't see this before. remove the " at the end.

<if condition="$thread[forumid] == 45">
<a href="itrader.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$post[userid]">$post[itrader_total]><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/votar2.gif" alt="$vbphrase[votar]" border="0" /></a>
</if>
Actually, he needs to remove both the " and the > after $post[itrader_total]. So
<if condition="$thread[forumid] == 45">
<a href="itrader.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$post[userid]">$post[itrader_total]<img src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/votar2.gif" alt="$vbphrase[votar]" border="0" /></a>
</if>

todosbaneados
03-03-2008, 02:27 PM
Not appers only this:

0

Lynne
03-03-2008, 02:42 PM
What is it that you are trying to do? Your code suggests you want to add a link that starts with a number - the "itrader_total" and then an image right next to it. If you don't want the number, then remove the $post[itrader_total] part from the code.

todosbaneados
03-03-2008, 02:46 PM
I like to add a button in the postbit that it links to itrader`s profile of the user id, and i like that the button appears only in the forum which ID is 45.

Lynne
03-03-2008, 03:11 PM
Then I think you want to do as my last post suggested and remove the $post[itrader_total] part:

<if condition="$thread[forumid] == 45">
<a href="itrader.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$post[userid]"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/votar2.gif" alt="$vbphrase[votar]" border="0" /></a>
</if>


(You may have to play with the $thread[forumid] part. Sometimes you have to use $threadinfo[forumid] and sometimes you have to use $post[forumid] or $postinfo[forumid]. Sorry I can tell you exactly which one.)

Boofo
03-03-2008, 04:07 PM
I add a boton to postbit with this code:

<if condition="$thread[forumid] == 45">
<a href="itrader.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$post[userid]">$post[itrader_total]"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/votar2.gif" alt="$vbphrase[votar]" border="0" /></a>
</if>

But in the post see that:

http://img225.imageshack.us/img225/9633/kalamidadtc4.jpg

Thats wrong?

Replace

$post[itrader_total]">

with:

$post[itrader_total]

todosbaneados
03-03-2008, 04:56 PM
THANKS! It works now.

Boofo
03-03-2008, 05:01 PM
Usually when you see an error like that in a template, that is the first place to look.