PDA

View Full Version : Remove ?do=main


John3971
02-24-2008, 07:59 PM
hey how can i remove so the main page on this script isn?t info.php?do=main just info.php?
hope you understand what i mean.
<?php
// ####################### SET PHP ENVIRONMENT ###########################
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

// #################### DEFINE IMPORTANT CONSTANTS #######################
define('NO_REGISTER_GLOBALS', 1);
define('GET_EDIT_TEMPLATES', true);
define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'info');

// ################### PRE-CACHE TEMPLATES AND DATA ######################
// get special phrase groups
$phrasegroups = array();

// get special data templates from the datastore
$specialtemplates = array();

// pre-cache templates used by all actions
$globaltemplates = array(
'navbar',
);

// pre-cache templates used by specific actions
$actiontemplates = array();

// ######################### REQUIRE BACK-END ############################
require_once('./global.php');

// ################### INITIALIZE ######################
$ver = '1.0'; // version

// ##################### MAIN SCRIPT #########################

if(empty($_REQUEST['do']) OR ($_REQUEST['do'] == ''))
{
$_REQUEST['do'] = 'main';
}

// main section
if($_REQUEST['do'] == 'main')
{
// build navbar
$navbits = array();
$navbits[''] = 'vBInfo';
$navbits = construct_navbits($navbits);
eval('$navbar = "' . fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('vBInfo') . '");');
}

// view Rules
if($_REQUEST['do'] == 'rules')
{
// build navbar
$navbits = array();
$navbits['?' . $vbulletin->session->vars['sessionurl'] . ""] = $vbphrase['vbinfo'];
$navbits[''] = 'User Rules';
$navbits = construct_navbits($navbits);
eval('$navbar = "' . fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('vBInfo_Rules') . '");');
}
?>

i have some other code with paginator and for that to work correct i must write do=&page=2 if i changes the above to this

<?php
// ####################### SET PHP ENVIRONMENT ###########################
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

// #################### DEFINE IMPORTANT CONSTANTS #######################
define('NO_REGISTER_GLOBALS', 1);
define('GET_EDIT_TEMPLATES', true);
define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'info');

// ################### PRE-CACHE TEMPLATES AND DATA ######################
// get special phrase groups
$phrasegroups = array();

// get special data templates from the datastore
$specialtemplates = array();

// pre-cache templates used by all actions
$globaltemplates = array(
'navbar',
);

// pre-cache templates used by specific actions
$actiontemplates = array();

// ######################### REQUIRE BACK-END ############################
require_once('./global.php');

// ################### INITIALIZE ######################
$ver = '1.0'; // version

// ##################### MAIN SCRIPT #########################

// main section
if(empty($_REQUEST['do'])
{
// build navbar
$navbits = array();
$navbits[''] = 'vBInfo';
$navbits = construct_navbits($navbits);
eval('$navbar = "' . fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('vBInfo') . '");');
}

// view Rules
if($_REQUEST['do'] == 'rules')
{
// build navbar
$navbits = array();
$navbits['?' . $vbulletin->session->vars['sessionurl'] . ""] = $vbphrase['vbinfo'];
$navbits[''] = 'User Rules';
$navbits = construct_navbits($navbits);
eval('$navbar = "' . fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('vBInfo_Rules') . '");');
}
?>

Opserty
02-24-2008, 08:03 PM
It should just work because this peice of code:

if(empty($_REQUEST['do']) OR ($_REQUEST['do'] == ''))
{
$_REQUEST['do'] = 'main';
}


Will automatically set it so that it thinks it was using "?do=main". Have you tried just browsing to info.php on its own?

I don't see why it would not work.

Boofo
02-24-2008, 08:08 PM
The rules part of the file is dead then isn't it?

John3971
02-24-2008, 08:13 PM
It should just work because this peice of code:

if(empty($_REQUEST['do']) OR ($_REQUEST['do'] == ''))
{
$_REQUEST['do'] = 'main';
}


Will automatically set it so that it thinks it was using "?do=main". Have you tried just browsing to info.php on its own?

I don't see why it would not work.

it works but i don?t want the do=main part there.

The rules part of the file is dead then isn't it?

i never tried that but it works when i use the first code anyway.

Boofo
02-24-2008, 08:15 PM
Are you planning on using the file for the rules too or just the main part?

John3971
02-24-2008, 08:16 PM
im planning on using the rules pages to

Boofo
02-24-2008, 08:17 PM
The second file code you posted should work how you want it to then. Otr try this:

// build navbar
$navbits = array();
$navbits[''] = 'vBInfo';
$navbits = construct_navbits($navbits);
eval('$navbar = "' . fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('vBInfo') . '");');
Without the do wrap.

Opserty
02-24-2008, 08:19 PM
I'm confused as to what you want to do... :confused:

Boofo
02-24-2008, 08:22 PM
I think he wants to have the file default to the first code without any do= and still be able to have it do do=rules.

John3971
02-24-2008, 08:23 PM
The second file code you posted should work how you want it to then. Otr try this:

// build navbar
$navbits = array();
$navbits[''] = 'vBInfo';
$navbits = construct_navbits($navbits);
eval('$navbar = "' . fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('vBInfo') . '");');
Without the do wrap.


tried that but then info.php?do=rules don?t work.

Boofo
02-24-2008, 08:24 PM
Put it first then.

--------------- Added 1203891917 at 1203891917 ---------------

Can I ask why you are wanting to do this? I'm curious now.

Opserty
02-24-2008, 08:27 PM
John3971 can you explain in more detail what you are trying to do?

(I understand English probably isn't your first language so it may be a little difficult ;))

If it is what Boofo said in post #9 then your first piece of code should work for it.

John3971
02-24-2008, 08:33 PM
Put it first then.

--------------- Added 1203891917 at 1203891917 ---------------

Can I ask why you are wanting to do this? I'm curious now.

i tried that.

i just wanna remove ?do=main and only have info.php and not ?do=main but still want ?do=rules to work.

Opserty
02-24-2008, 08:40 PM
Have you tried testing it? Because your first PHP Page should work. I don't see why it does not.

Else try changing:
if(empty($_REQUEST['do']) OR ($_REQUEST['do'] == ''))
To:
if(empty($_REQUEST['do']) OR ($_REQUEST['do'] == '') OR !isset($_REQUEST['do']))

John3971
02-24-2008, 08:47 PM
Have you tried testing it? Because your first PHP Page should work. I don't see why it does not.

Else try changing:
if(empty($_REQUEST['do']) OR ($_REQUEST['do'] == ''))
To:
if(empty($_REQUEST['do']) OR ($_REQUEST['do'] == '') OR !isset($_REQUEST['do']))

again it does work but i still wanna remove the ?do=main part and just have it as info.php and info.php?do=rules without ?do=main

Opserty
02-25-2008, 02:21 PM
But they are exactly the same thing!

Here is an overview of what you need to have then:


// All the start of your script here:

// Start of rules:
if($_REQUEST['do'] == 'rules')
{
// Fill in rules here...
}
else
{
// Fill in main here...
}


I really don't understand why people complicate everything for themselves sometimes... :p