PDA

View Full Version : MySQL Solutions


MrLister
01-19-2008, 07:39 PM
How did you guys overcome the mysql hurdle? I have http spread out to 3 servers and mysql is currently to 1 and struggling.

What did you guys do add more mysql servers? (What method and setup, ex. master-master master-slave, etc..)

I have memcache in place on many spots but the number of connections to the server seem to be exceeding it's limit.

Thanks

bosal
01-21-2008, 02:08 PM
show me the forum you are talking about

AWS
01-24-2008, 05:47 PM
Set up master/slave.
Why would you use 3 servers for http and only one for mysql when mysql will need multiple servers before http will?

IronMountain
02-19-2008, 03:33 AM
AWS is on the money, the hog is in the mySQL. Convert some of your Apache boxes to mySQL. Also make sure your mySQL servers have a good amount of RAM. Master-Master works especially well if you want some redundancy and Master-Slave works very well if you're only worried about a high load of readers but not that many writers.

Amenadiel
02-26-2008, 02:00 AM
Set up master/slave.
Why would you use 3 servers for http and only one for mysql when mysql will need multiple servers before http will?

AWS, I'm replicating my vb database with master/slave, but the user I made to allow vbulletin to access slave db doesn't appear in the processes of the slave machine.

I understand that I should change the dbtype to mysql_slave on config.php, but where? there isn't a field for that purpose.

--------------- Added 1204000231 at 1204000231 ---------------

Update: if I set the dbtype in config.php as mysqli_slave or mysql_slave, a few connections spawn on the slave machine, but they stay as "unauthenticated user" just keep trying to login, while my webserver just hangs up.

--------------- Added 1204001092 at 1204001092 ---------------

New update: after giving the slavedb user global select privileges (not just for the vb slave database) and using mysql_slave instead of mysqli_slave, it works.

Princeton
02-29-2008, 01:50 PM
Another Suggestion

If you have any products/plugins installed, check all the files and plugins associated with them. Many are not written properly - for MASTER/SLAVE configuration.

for example, many SELECTS that should be going to SLAVE are actually going to the MASTER. In fact, not to long ago some rewrites were done to vbulletin files to retrieve data from the SLAVE rather than the MASTER.

check all modifications found here and commercial addons

NOTE: not all SELECTs should go to the SLAVE as there may be a delay in the MASTER/SLAVE replication