View Full Version : How Do I Call A Field?
Hex_legend
12-31-2007, 08:16 PM
How do you call a field to show on the profile from what they entered on their edit details page?
Zaiaku
12-31-2007, 08:25 PM
Use this:
<if condition="$post['fieldXX']">$post[fieldXX]</if>
Replace XX with the profile field number
Hex_legend
12-31-2007, 08:30 PM
I have put that into the script and nothing is working.
www.projekttalk.com/index.php
user - test
Pass - test
Anyone?
I am using Field 2, which has the Location inside.
Zaiaku
12-31-2007, 08:33 PM
Sorry for not being more precise. That the code you use in a template.
Use code:
<if condition="$post['field2']">$post[field2]</if>
Hex_legend
12-31-2007, 08:36 PM
Thanks Zaiaku,
I understand what you meant on the first post and I did replace the X's with field2, but it's just not pulling the data.
This is VB3.7 (Beta 3) in the Memberinfo template
Zaiaku
12-31-2007, 08:40 PM
Sorry my mistake I was thinking postbit not memberinfo
<if condition="$userinfo[field13]">$userinfo[field2]</if>
Hex_legend
12-31-2007, 08:42 PM
Does the first Field13 need to be changed to 2 as well?
Zaiaku
12-31-2007, 08:47 PM
Yes sorry about that.
Hex_legend
12-31-2007, 08:49 PM
You are a star, worked a treat!
One last question regarding this...
How do I do it so that if no data is entered, it will say "No information"
Zaiaku
12-31-2007, 08:55 PM
Use this:
<if condition="$userinfo[field2]">$userinfo[field2]<else />No Infomation</if>
MoT3rror
12-31-2007, 08:56 PM
<if condition="$userinfo[field2]">$userinfo[field2] <else /> No Information</if>
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.