leenster
12-23-2007, 12:54 AM
hey guys... hopefully someone can help me out...
I have a module that i made a while back that will show the players currently playing on our game servers.... every thing works great..
here is my question, how can i refresh the content of that module every 30 seconds?
<tr><td class="thead">
<?php
include 'ajax2.php';
//admins
$pladmins=0;
$playeradmins=array("{AK}--=Lone^Wolf=--","{AK}-=SteakSauce=-","{AK}canade","{AK}-texas_girl-","{AK}-Maj-Miller-CAP","{AK}SirJust","{AK}Rest_N_Pieces","{AK}Ghostrider","{AK}ParrotHead","{AK}Cat","{AK}FaDeD","{AK}CaptChaos","{AK}Benthien(DK)","{AK}-{Vipre0999}-","{AK}HTIEKAL.","{AK}Mighty_Rat","{AK}Kane","{AK}Ho-made","{AK}armortest","{AK}-=DARK505=-","{AK}SuperJel","{AK}thetolhouse","{AK}X-Tina1987","{AK}-=Junonman=-","{AK}Tiger","{AK}EvilMunkey","{AK}NaN-5.56","{AK}SuperShot","{AK}REDCORPSE","{AK}Turkey-5.56","{AK}Santa-5.56","{AK}multiplicity");
print "<b>Players currently playing on our Servers</b><br/>";
?>
<div id="players">
<? include'onours2.php';?>
</div>
</tr></td>
It is this div i would like to refresh
<div id="players">
<? include'onours2.php';?>
</div>
so basicly reload onours2.php into that div every 30 seconds or so
any help would be great...
oh..
I tried using this script but it doesnt seem to work
<script type="text/javascript">
function refreshit(){
//window.frames["players"].location.href = 'onours2.php';<< did not work
ajaxpage('onours2.php','players'); << i wonder why that doesnt work (i use that function all the time and is included in ajax2.php)
//document.getElementById('players').innerHTML="<? include'onours2.php';?>"; << did not work
}
var myInterval = window.setInterval(refreshit,30000);
window.onload = refreshit;
</script>
--------------- Added 1198447821 at 1198447821 ---------------
anybody?
I have a module that i made a while back that will show the players currently playing on our game servers.... every thing works great..
here is my question, how can i refresh the content of that module every 30 seconds?
<tr><td class="thead">
<?php
include 'ajax2.php';
//admins
$pladmins=0;
$playeradmins=array("{AK}--=Lone^Wolf=--","{AK}-=SteakSauce=-","{AK}canade","{AK}-texas_girl-","{AK}-Maj-Miller-CAP","{AK}SirJust","{AK}Rest_N_Pieces","{AK}Ghostrider","{AK}ParrotHead","{AK}Cat","{AK}FaDeD","{AK}CaptChaos","{AK}Benthien(DK)","{AK}-{Vipre0999}-","{AK}HTIEKAL.","{AK}Mighty_Rat","{AK}Kane","{AK}Ho-made","{AK}armortest","{AK}-=DARK505=-","{AK}SuperJel","{AK}thetolhouse","{AK}X-Tina1987","{AK}-=Junonman=-","{AK}Tiger","{AK}EvilMunkey","{AK}NaN-5.56","{AK}SuperShot","{AK}REDCORPSE","{AK}Turkey-5.56","{AK}Santa-5.56","{AK}multiplicity");
print "<b>Players currently playing on our Servers</b><br/>";
?>
<div id="players">
<? include'onours2.php';?>
</div>
</tr></td>
It is this div i would like to refresh
<div id="players">
<? include'onours2.php';?>
</div>
so basicly reload onours2.php into that div every 30 seconds or so
any help would be great...
oh..
I tried using this script but it doesnt seem to work
<script type="text/javascript">
function refreshit(){
//window.frames["players"].location.href = 'onours2.php';<< did not work
ajaxpage('onours2.php','players'); << i wonder why that doesnt work (i use that function all the time and is included in ajax2.php)
//document.getElementById('players').innerHTML="<? include'onours2.php';?>"; << did not work
}
var myInterval = window.setInterval(refreshit,30000);
window.onload = refreshit;
</script>
--------------- Added 1198447821 at 1198447821 ---------------
anybody?