PDA

View Full Version : Creating custom table with same look and feel as other tables


evannn
12-21-2007, 09:03 AM
Hi everyone

I hope Im posting in the right forum.

I wish to create custom table with the same look and feel with other forum tables.

The whole idea is that I wish to create dynamically generated tables. It should preferably have the same look and feel as the other forum tables.

Any kind soul to pin point me to the right direction?


I'm meddling with $forumbit.


include_once('global.php');
include_once('includes/functions_forumlist.php');
global $vbulletin;
$popularforums = construct_forum_bit("5",1,1);


But a print_r() on $popularforums yields nothing. Am I in the right direction?

Please advise.

Thanks

Edit (for clarification):


Hi guys,

Thanks for the response.

Yes. I know how to create my tables.

We have the option to create forums using forum manager. But I'm thinking of creating a custom set of forums.

Usually on forum front page we have:

Forum 1--
------ Forum 1a (1001 replies)
------ Forum 1b (982 replies)
------ Forum 1c (4829 replies)

Forum 2--
----- Forum 2a (203 replies)
----- Forum 2b (4843 replies)
----- Forum 2c (484 replies)


What I have in mind is to have Forum 3 which is not created by Forum manager.

Forum 3
----- Forum 2b (4843 replies)
----- Forum 1c (4829 replies)
----- Forum 1a (1001 replies)

All the sub forums under Forum 3 will not be physical forums but they are generated based on the popularity of the forums. Forum 3 will have the same look and feel as Forum 1 and Forum 2

I understand it has to be custom developed. I've looked thru some of the API yield no results. My greatest clue will be $forumbit. But it churns out nothing.

Any kind souls to give some pointer?

Thanks

evannn
12-24-2007, 09:57 AM
Nobody?

Opserty
12-24-2007, 10:08 AM
Not sure if this is what your asking for: Create your own vBulletin tables (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=148028)

Marco van Herwaarden
12-24-2007, 10:08 AM
Sorry but i have no clue what you are asking.

alexgeek
12-24-2007, 04:08 PM
Create your own vBulletin tables (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=148028)

That should be exactly what you want.

evannn
12-26-2007, 03:11 AM
Hi guys,

Thanks for the response.

Yes. I know how to create my tables.

We have the option to create forums using forum manager. But I'm thinking of creating a custom set of forums.

Usually on forum front page we have:

Forum 1--
------ Forum 1a (1001 replies)
------ Forum 1b (982 replies)
------ Forum 1c (4829 replies)

Forum 2--
----- Forum 2a (203 replies)
----- Forum 2b (4843 replies)
----- Forum 2c (484 replies)


What I have in mind is to have Forum 3 which is not created by Forum manager.

Forum 3
----- Forum 2b (4843 replies)
----- Forum 1c (4829 replies)
----- Forum 1a (1001 replies)

All the sub forums under Forum 3 will not be physical forums but they are generated based on the popularity of the forums. Forum 3 will have the same look and feel as Forum 1 and Forum 2

I understand it has to be custom developed. I've looked thru some of the API yield no results. My greatest clue will be $forumbit. But it churns out nothing.

Any kind souls to give some pointer?

Thanks:D

footose
12-28-2007, 01:08 AM
I would also like to do something similar to this, kind of "highjack" the array that contains the forum list, to add my own. I figured I could use a query / hook, but I can't find any hooks in the functions_forumlist etc.

evannn
12-28-2007, 09:07 AM
I would also like to do something similar to this, kind of "highjack" the array that contains the forum list, to add my own. I figured I could use a query / hook, but I can't find any hooks in the functions_forumlist etc.

Any idea how to utilise $forumbit?

I'm clueless at the moment!

footose
12-28-2007, 03:06 PM
Well, I'm not sure that it is in Forumbit.

I've been searching since yesterday, and I don't think there is a hook instead of the "forumlist" SELECT statement, which will make it difficult to add your "own" tables. I'm still looking for a way to do it using a hook, because in order to make this a simple install, thats what I need to do.

Currently, I'm using an if-conditional in the template, but it requires manual editing and I wanted to avoid that at all costs.