View Full Version : Code/Hook help with editor box in newthread.php
jwocky
11-26-2007, 12:33 AM
I'm trying to make a plugin which does this:
When you create a new thread, there will actually be two editor boxes listed which are on top of each other, each editor box has its own smilies/controls with it.
When you click the "Submit new thread" button, it will simply merge the contents of both editor boxes into one for submission into the database.
Now I think this is probably very simple to do via the hooks system, but my question is, does anyone know which hook and code to use to accomplish this? (place a second editor box under the first one). Any help is much appreciated
:up:
Opserty
11-26-2007, 03:25 PM
I don't understand why you want to make two editor boxes and then merge them together, doesn't that defeat the point of having separate editors?
I think you need to check newthread.php to see how the $messagearea variable (which contains the editor) is generated. (Possibly done using functions in includes/functions_editor.php). Then also check newthread.php and follow what happens to the input from the text area, you will just need to duplicate this and edit the POST names. What you do with it after that I'm not quite sure.
jwocky
11-26-2007, 05:25 PM
I don't understand why you want to make two editor boxes and then merge them together, doesn't that defeat the point of having separate editors?
I think you need to check newthread.php to see how the $messagearea variable (which contains the editor) is generated. (Possibly done using functions in includes/functions_editor.php). Then also check newthread.php and follow what happens to the input from the text area, you will just need to duplicate this and edit the POST names. What you do with it after that I'm not quite sure.
The reason I want to have two editor boxes is that I want to format the posts a certain way and I will have my script insert a few bits of data between the two text areas in the final post. Its a hack that will basicly let you put in a set of steps to a project, so its a good way to separate the steps for the user when hes inputting them.
I've been reading newthread.php over and over and for some reason i'm having a hard time understanding how to add a new inpt box under the current one, i think I figured out the command, but when i put that into my hack it does nothing, at most it probably just replaces the original one..
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.