Log in

View Full Version : How do I do this in php


marc100
11-07-2007, 08:44 PM
This is a very basic question and since I know 0 about php, I dont know how to do it :)


I have 30 different "if" conditions and I dont know how to do them properly.
Its for a shopping website.
I want to say If the category is Shoes, then print "Shoes" on the screen. If The category is Belts, print Belts.

I need it to run fast because my site is busy and I dont want it to slow my site down.

This is what I have now, but for 30 different categories:


< ?php
if (is_category('Shoes')) {
echo "Shoes";
}
?>


< ?php
if (is_category('Belts')) {
echo "Belts";
}
?>


< ?php
if (is_category('Ties')) {
echo "Ties";
}
?>

< ?php
if (is_category('tshirts')) {
echo "tshirts";
}
?>

< ?php
if (is_category('Socks')) {
echo "Socks";
}
?>

and so on and so on.

See the problem? I start and stop 30 different programs right at the top of the page.
Anyone know how I can make that all into 1 big program, instead of a lot of little programs? so it runs faster?

thanks for any help!

ragtek
11-07-2007, 08:47 PM
switch case should help you
http://de.php.net/manual/en/control-structures.switch.php

marc100
11-07-2007, 09:01 PM
switch case should help you
http://de.php.net/manual/en/control-structures.switch.php

thanks, but that looks really complicated to use variables and stuff.
Sorry Im really a dummy at programming.

If there an easy way to do nested if/else in 1 program block without stopping it and starting over?

flup
11-07-2007, 09:25 PM
<?php
if(is_category('Shoes')) { echo 'Shoes'; }
elseif(is_category('Socks')) { echo 'Socks'; }
else { echo 'No category'; }
?>

perhaps you mean something like this?

marc100
11-07-2007, 10:43 PM
<?php
if(is_category('Shoes')) { echo 'Shoes'; }
elseif(is_category('Socks')) { echo 'Socks'; }
else { echo 'No category'; }
?>

perhaps you mean something like this?

yeah that would work, Thanks!

Would that run faster than my first example of starting and stopping the programs? Or would they run at the same speed?

Opserty
11-08-2007, 12:24 PM
You need some kind of input...like what you are going to check is the category of.

Example:

$input = 'Socks';
switch($input)
{
case 'Socks':
echo 'Socks';
break;
case 'Belts':
echo 'Belts';
break;
default:
echo 'No matches';
break;
}

/*=============================
* Outputs: 'Socks'
*=============================
*
* If we say
*
* $input = 'Cheese';
*
* Output: 'No matches';
*/

// ############ EVEN BETTER WAY ##############

$input = 'Socks';

switch($input)
{
case 'Your':
case 'Categories':
case 'Here':
echo $input;
break;
default:
echo 'No matches found';
break;
}If you don't know any PHP or very little you may want to consider at least learning the basic concepts before you go about editing files e.t.c.