PDA

View Full Version : Product ACP Checkbox?


Coders Shack
10-30-2007, 08:55 PM
Is is possible to add checkbox options in the ACP for products?

Analogpoint
10-30-2007, 11:10 PM
Sure, go in debug mode and examine one of the built-in options that uses checkboxes.

Coders Shack
10-31-2007, 12:20 AM
hmm
<settinggroup name="bbcode" displayorder="300">
<setting varname="allowedbbcodes" displayorder="10">
<datatype>bitfield</datatype>
<optioncode>bitfield:nocache|allowedbbcodes</optioncode>
<defaultvalue>1023</defaultvalue>
</setting>
</settinggroup>

is an example of a checkbox optioncode if put in a install product and its using the bit field option (bitfiled_vbulletin.xml)
<group name="allowedbbcodes">
<bitfield name="allow_bbcode_basic">1</bitfield>
<bitfield name="allow_bbcode_color">2</bitfield>
<bitfield name="allow_bbcode_size">4</bitfield>
<bitfield name="allow_bbcode_font">8</bitfield>
<bitfield name="allow_bbcode_align">16</bitfield>
<bitfield name="allow_bbcode_list">32</bitfield>
<bitfield name="allow_bbcode_link">64</bitfield>
<bitfield name="allow_bbcode_code">128</bitfield>
<bitfield name="allow_bbcode_php">256</bitfield>
<bitfield name="allow_bbcode_html">512</bitfield>
</group>

my question is how can i create a checkbox field from a product install. (im tryin lol)

--------------- Added 1193862860 at 1193862860 ---------------

i still cant figure it out.

Coders Shack
11-01-2007, 04:43 AM
anyone?

Analogpoint
11-01-2007, 06:38 AM
Examine the Inferno vBshout mod, it uses them.

Coders Shack
11-01-2007, 02:03 PM
Examine the Inferno vBshout mod, it uses them.
thx man!

Analogpoint
11-01-2007, 02:51 PM
thx man!

No problem. I've never had to use them, so I can't offer any direct help, but hopefully you can figure something out from the examples.

Coders Shack
11-03-2007, 01:00 AM
Ok so i was able to do it... Wow its easier than i though but still confusing how the actual check boxes are processed.

Values:
1
2
4
8
16
32
64
....

I used 19 boxes and it sure multiplies fast... the 20th box's value would be 524288 lol... around 35 the actual value length is over 11 digits and i think it may messup inside the database, im not sure.

Analogpoint
11-03-2007, 04:00 AM
How is the bitfield represented in vB's php code? If it's an int it should be 32 bits on most hardware, giving you a max value of about 2 billion. There shouldn't be any problems in the database, since setting values are stored as text.

Coders Shack
11-03-2007, 04:21 AM
oh i thought they were stored in an INT field, INT is 11

Marco van Herwaarden
11-03-2007, 06:57 AM
They are not stored as text, but as an UNSIGNED INT().

Paul M
11-03-2007, 11:38 AM
Which as mentioned earlier, is 32 bits in length, so one variable can only handle a max of 32 checkboxes.

Coders Shack
11-03-2007, 06:11 PM
Which as mentioned earlier, is 32 bits in length, so one variable can only handle a max of 32 checkboxes.
got it :D thx

Analogpoint
11-03-2007, 07:41 PM
They are not stored as text, but as an UNSIGNED INT().

Aren't setting values stored in the value field of the setting table?