PDA

View Full Version : How to know does user have avatar or not?


ApplePro
09-29-2007, 01:52 PM
Hello guys,

I'm trying to know about have user avatar or not. I'm looking into userinfo array:

print_r($vbulletin->userinfo);

And I see this in it for both user that has avatar and user that has not:

[avatarid] => 0 [avatarrevision] => 0

In both cases it's 0. :confused:

Dismounted
09-30-2007, 06:18 AM
// include backend
require_once('./global.php');
require_once(DIR . '/includes/functions_user.php');

// setup avatar if exists
$avatar = fetch_avatar_url($vbulletin->userinfo['userid']);
if (empty($avatar) AND $vbulletin->options['avatarenabled'])
{
// user has no avatar
}

ApplePro
09-30-2007, 09:17 AM
// include backend
require_once('./global.php');
require_once(DIR . '/includes/functions_user.php');

// setup avatar if exists
$avatar = fetch_avatar_url($vbulletin->userinfo['userid']);
if (empty($avatar) AND $vbulletin->options['avatarenabled'])
{
// user has no avatar
}
Thanks for advice. I've tried it, but I get error message "Database error".

I've changed it little bit. I've used this:

$forumpath2 = "/home/user/forums/";
require_once($forumpath2.'global.php');
require_once($forumpath2.'includes/functions_user.php');

instead of this:

require_once('./global.php');
require_once(DIR . '/includes/functions_user.php');

Dismounted
09-30-2007, 09:20 AM
// change working dir
$curdir = getcwd();
chdir('/home/user/forums');

// include backend
require_once('./global.php');
require_once(DIR . '/includes/functions_user.php');

// setup avatar if exists
$avatar = fetch_avatar_url($vbulletin->userinfo['userid']);
if (empty($avatar) AND $vbulletin->options['avatarenabled'])
{
// user has no avatar
}

// bring back to proper directory
chdir($curdir);

ApplePro
09-30-2007, 09:32 AM
I've made this work by this adding these lines into login_inc mod:

$file = $forumpath."image.php?u=$userid";
list($width, $height, $type) = getimagesize($file);

if ($width == 1){
//User has no avatar
}

I seems your code doesn't work for me, because I'm using it inside login_inc.php.

But still thanks for your advices.