View Full Version : How to get info from database?
T_Richardson
09-13-2007, 05:23 AM
First let me explain, I have my main home page as a non-vbulletin, though I create those pages based vb templates with a guide posted here somewhere.
Now, I gave one of my members a Journalist job and he needs to be able to edit some news on that main page. I don't want to give him admincp access.
What I have done is made him a page to insert news in a form that inserts into the database.
Now, I would like to know how I can retrieve that data for it to show on the main page. I tried a database query, but get errors for a bad template. I tried to create a plugin (first time), but was unsuccessful.
Can someone guide me to how to do this?
Thanks,
T.
Eikinskjaldi
09-13-2007, 11:08 AM
Now, I would like to know how I can retrieve that data for it to show on the main page. I tried a database query, but get errors for a bad template.
This makes no sense. Please explain. How does retrieving data cause a template error...what is a template error...and what error is it you are getting.
T_Richardson
09-13-2007, 05:26 PM
When I put the code to query info in the database in a template I get this template error:
The following error occurred when attempting to evaluate this template:
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or T_NUM_STRING in /home/alliedte/public_html/includes/adminfunctions_template.php(3596) : eval()'d code on line 190
This is likely caused by a malformed conditional statement. It is highly recommended that you fix this error before continuing, but you may continue as-is if you wish.
The code works fine on a stand alone php page.
And here's part of the query code:
<?
$data=mysql_query("SELECT * FROM clan_news") or die(mysql_error());
$info=mysql_fetch_array( $data );
Print "".$info['clan_news'] . " ";
?>
Kirk Y
09-13-2007, 05:50 PM
Because you can't place PHP code in a template. It must be executed in a plugin or in the file itself. You should also use the vB $db class for all your queries -- there's an article in the Articles forum that describes the process.
T_Richardson
09-13-2007, 05:56 PM
Because you can't place PHP code in a template. It must be executed in a plugin or in the file itself. You should also use the vB $db class for all your queries -- there's an article in the Articles forum that describes the process.
Where is this articles forum?
Kirk Y
09-13-2007, 05:59 PM
Here's the article: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=119350
T_Richardson
09-13-2007, 06:10 PM
Nice thank you.
Is there an article on how to create plugins for retrieving data?
I managed to create a plugin with this code:
$news = $vbulletin->db->query_read("SELECT * FROM clan_news") or die(mysql_error());
and the result when I put $news in the template is:
Resource id #15
What code is missing?
Opserty
09-13-2007, 07:23 PM
You need something like
$newsq = $db->query_read("SELECT * FROM `clan_news`");
while($row = $db->fetch_array($newsq))
{
$news .= ' '. $row['clan_news'] .' ';
}
T_Richardson
09-13-2007, 07:40 PM
Thanks, it's working correctly now.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.