PDA

View Full Version : How can I access global.php outside of the forums


dynamot
09-12-2007, 08:01 PM
Here is what I am facing.

I have a website say http://test.com
Forums are at http://test.com/forums/

I write a php called "1.php" with the following code.

<?php
// Turn off all error reporting
//error_reporting(0);


require_once('global.php');
?>
If I put 1.php under http://test.com/forums/1.php, the page does not generate any errors.

But if I chnage the code in 1.php to:
<?php
// Turn off all error reporting
//error_reporting(0);


require_once('/forums/global.php');
?>

and put it directly in the root, it gives me an error.
like in http://test.com/1.php


Error Message:
Warning: require_once(/forums/global.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in E:\staging\test\1.php on line 6

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/forums/global.php' (include_path='.;C:\php5\pear') in E:\staging\test\1.php on line 6



What am I doing wrong?

Eikinskjaldi
09-12-2007, 08:09 PM
You have to chdir to where globals lives, include it, then chdir back to th original directory.

dynamot
09-12-2007, 09:04 PM
Can you help me with the code here ?

If globals.php is under /forums, how will I change the code?

<?php
// Turn off all error reporting
//error_reporting(0);
require_once('global.php');
?>
Edit:

I was able to figure it out.
I am from a non php background.

Curious as to why I should change a working directory to accommodate "globals.php"

Why cannot an include work?

Eikinskjaldi
09-13-2007, 02:18 AM
Curious as to why I should change a working directory to accommodate "globals.php"

Beats me dude, I just work here.

dynamot
09-13-2007, 10:12 AM
Thats ok.

Tx man