PDA

View Full Version : {how do i] if condition = this page


tipoboy
09-09-2007, 04:07 PM
hey there nee some help
i want something to show on all pages EXCEPT vbadvanced.

i have the required info i wish to show in my header template but this makes it show on all pages including my vbadvanced portal page.

could i wrap the info in an <if conditional> which makes it appear on all pages except the portal page, if so could someone show me what conditional i would need?

thanks in advance:)

Opserty
09-09-2007, 04:16 PM
<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'XXXX'>

</if>

This would only work if THIS_SCRIPT is defined in the vBAdvanced pages (XXXX being what THIS_SCRIPT is defined as in the vbadvanced php file(s)). I don't know if they do or not though but you can still try it.

tipoboy
09-09-2007, 05:18 PM
sorry dont follow.

just to reitterate i'd like an if condtion that does:

if condition= adv_index(vbadvanced page)
then
display page normally
<else>
display this code
</if>

Kirk Y
09-09-2007, 05:27 PM
In your header template:
<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'adv_index'">
This is visible on all pages except for the vBAdvanced Portal
</if>

tipoboy
09-09-2007, 05:34 PM
thanks kirk y + opserty:)