PDA

View Full Version : Thread Field Editing (editpost.php)


FatalBreeze
08-20-2007, 10:27 AM
Hello!
I created a new field to the thread table which is called thread_challenge.
I've added a radio button select on newthread, and the poster of the thread can select either the thread is considered a challenge or not (i've accomplished this using the article given in the articles section).

My problem is with editpost: when someone edits the thread, even if he changes the selection of the radio button, the value doesn't change in the DB.

Important to mention: the value is stored in the DB as 1=true (thread is a challenge), 0 = false (thread in not a challenge)

I'll show you my plugins:
editpost_start

$show['challenge'] = false;
if (in_array($vbulletin->userinfo['usergroupid'],array(6,68,20,5,14)) AND ($threadinfo['firstpostid'] == $postinfo['postid']))
{
$show['challenge'] = true;
}



editpost_update_start

$vbulletin->input->clean_array_gpc('p', array('thread_challenge' => TYPE_UINT));
$edit['thread_challenge'] =& $vbulletin->GPC['thread_challenge'];


editpost_update_thread

if ($threadinfo['firstpostid'] == $postinfo['postid'])
{
$threadman->set('thread_challenge',$edit['thread_challenge']);
}


And i also get this lovely error on editing:

Fatal error: Field thread_challenge is not defined in $validfields in class vb_datamanager_thread in /includes/class_dm.php on line 485


Edit:
Cool! I fixed the entire problem with adding in the vB_DataManager_Thread class the following function:

function verify_thread_challenge(&$thread_challenge) {
if($thread_challenge !=1 )
{
$thread_challenge = 0;
}
return true;
}


And I added in vB_DataManager_Thread_FirstPost class to the var $validfields:

'thread_challenge' => array(TYPE_UINT, REQ_NO, VF_METHOD),


But i rather use hooks than just edit the code, is there a more elegant way to do it?

Dismounted
08-20-2007, 11:57 AM
You can't just set any fields through the datamanager, you need to add them to the validfields array, like the error says.

FatalBreeze
08-20-2007, 10:38 PM
You can't just set any fields through the datamanager, you need to add them to the validfields array, like the error says.


And I added in vB_DataManager_Thread_FirstPost class to the var $validfields:

'thread_challenge' => array(TYPE_UINT, REQ_NO, VF_METHOD),



That's what i did... i added the thread_challenge to the validfields array. but i wanted to know is there another way of doing this without editing class_dm_threadpost.php itself? can i use hooks instead??

Dismounted
08-21-2007, 12:53 PM
Just add it into the array when you create the datamanager object.

FatalBreeze
08-21-2007, 07:29 PM
Can you please explain to me how to do that?
because i thought i did it when i added

'thread_challenge' => array(TYPE_UINT, REQ_NO, VF_METHOD),


to the $validfields array, but if you see i did wrong, then can you suggest a better way?

Dismounted
08-22-2007, 06:42 AM
Append the data to the array....
$threadman->validfields['thread_challenge'] = array(TYPE_UINT, REQ_NO, VF_METHOD);

FatalBreeze
08-22-2007, 01:31 PM
cool thanks! i didn't know i can do that.
what else? can you give me a better way to create the function verify_thread_challenge() instead of editing the code itself?

Dismounted
08-27-2007, 06:32 AM
Put the function into a hook. I'm not sure which hook exactly, but you will need to use one before that function is needed.

Paul M
08-27-2007, 10:08 AM
<a href="https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?p=1323442#post1323442" target="_blank">https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showt...42#post1323442</a>