Log in

View Full Version : setting function pointers, need syntax


Jakeman
08-13-2007, 04:48 PM
I am in the process of updating my custom scripts for 3.6.x. Some pages generate this error:

print_standard_error(...)
is now redundant. Instead, use
standard_error(fetch_error(...))

My errors messages are hard-coded strings. They don't use the phrase system, so I don't think I need fetch_error(). I just need to map print_standard_error() to standard_error().

What is the code to point the old function to the new one so I don't have to change the references? I don't know the syntax.

Opserty
08-13-2007, 05:40 PM
standard_error('This is the error message') works I think.

nico_swd
08-13-2007, 05:44 PM
standard_error (line 2366)

Halts execution and shows the specified error message
void standard_error ([string $error = ''], [string $headinsert = ''], [boolean $savebadlocation = true], [string $override_template = ''])


string $error: Error message
string $headinsert: Optional HTML code to insert in the <head> of the error page
boolean $savebadlocation: If true, set the visitor's status on WOL to error page
string $override_template: Optional template to force the display to use. Ignored if showing a lite error



http://members.vbulletin.com/api/vBulletin/_includes_functions_php.html

Jakeman
08-13-2007, 06:03 PM
I know how to use the function. I have references to the old function name in my scripts. I want to change the pointers to use the new function without modifying the references in the code. See my post.

For example, I added this to a plugin in the global scope:

$DB_site =& $vbulletin->db;

This makes it so the references to the old $DB_site variable now refer to the new $vbulletin class so I don't have to change every instance of $DB_site within my code.

I want to do a similar thing for the references to the old print_standard_error() function.

nico_swd
08-13-2007, 06:26 PM
As far as I know, there's no way to override functions in PHP. But isn't the point of updating changing your code?

You could do a batch search and replace...

http://www.abacre.com/afr/


It would take 2 seconds to update all your code. Unless you have a specific reason for not wanting to replace?

Jakeman
08-13-2007, 06:41 PM
Because it's easier to change pointers if possible.

Opserty
08-13-2007, 07:06 PM
You can't redefine functions in PHP as far as I am aware so I don't think it is possible. Haven't tested though but I don't think it would work.

Adrian Schneider
08-13-2007, 07:38 PM
You can't redefine functions in PHP, so edit print_standard_error() in functions.php to work with your old code.

Paul M
08-13-2007, 10:02 PM
I think all you will need to do is comment out the 'die' statement in the existing print_standard_error() - in functions.php (not tested).