Log in

View Full Version : PHP server side echo with the href is my href correct in the switch statement


Frank H. Shaw
08-12-2007, 11:49 PM
What i am trying to do is have my server side script access the forum that is setup as a private fourm and to do that I have passed to the server sode php script a variable using hidden type in a input in a form HTML - once my php script has the value passed - i use a switch statement to process teh value when it finds a match I want to echo the href link so that the user will go to the forum now i used the first case to test my code and before going to the actual fourm the user will be asked to enter a password to get access to this forum after that the user is sent to the forum selected.

Before looking at the actaul switch statement please look at the echo and tell me if it will work -

echo "http://burningtaper.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=30";

Do not worry about if the number 30 is correct it is for this forum - is the above echo will it work as is or do i have to make some a change i grabed it from the address bar in the browser after in the forum.

Here is the PHP server side script

<?php
$selected = $_POST['selected'];
switch ($selected) {
case "John T Heard Lodge":
echo "http://burningtaper.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=30";

break;
case "The Tyrian-Acacia Lodge":
echo "http://burningtaper.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=31";

break;

default:
echo "Invalid page";

break;

}
?>

THANKS

Frank H. Shaw

Eikinskjaldi
08-13-2007, 12:12 AM
Well it will echo it to the screen, it won't actually do any redirection though

better off using the vbulletin system to do the actual redirect.


$vbulletin->url = $vbulletin->options['bburl']."/forumdisplay.php?f=30";
eval(print_standard_redirect('redirecting to forum', false, true));

Frank H. Shaw
08-13-2007, 01:51 AM
I have modifyed the php server side script would this be correct ?

If this is correct can my server side php script reside in the web root and not in the /forums/ sub dir where all the vbulletin stuff resides. I want to have my script one level above the vbulletin sub dir?

And do i need to have any more includes or any other code or should this work fine as is?

<?php
$selected = $_POST['selected'];
switch ($selected) {
case "John T Heard Lodge":
$vbulletin->url = $vbulletin->options['bburl']."/forumdisplay.php?f=30";
eval(print_standard_redirect('redirecting to forum', false, true));
break;

case "The Tyrian-Acacia Lodge":
$vbulletin->url = $vbulletin->options['bburl']."/forumdisplay.php?f=31";
eval(print_standard_redirect('redirecting to forum', false, true));

break;

default:
echo "Invalid page";

break;

}
?>

THANKS

Frank H. Shaw

$vbulletin->url = $vbulletin->options['bburl']."/forumdisplay.php?f=30";
eval(print_standard_redirect('redirecting to forum', false, true));

Eikinskjaldi
08-13-2007, 02:11 AM
Pretty sure I answered this in the other thread.

Frank H. Shaw
08-13-2007, 02:28 AM
THANKS

Frank H> Shaw